https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34296
Title: | Comparison of species diversity and abundance of ants in grassland and reforestation area at Lai Nan sub district, Wiang Sa district, Nan province |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบความหลากหลายทางชนิดและความชุกชุมของมดในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้า และพื้นที่ปลูกป่า ณ ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน |
Authors: | Wissanee Suppasan |
Advisors: | Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai Chatchawan Chaisuekul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | duangk@sc.chula.ac.th plawan111@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Ants Grasslands -- Thailand -- Nan Biological diversity -- Thailand -- Nan มด ทุ่งหญ้า -- ไทย -- น่าน ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ -- ไทย -- น่าน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Grassland is a community with specific composition of living organisms. Nowadays, grasslands are used extensively by human activities that cause various effects on living organisms. This research were to investigate and compare the diversity and abundance of ants between in grassland and reforestation area at Lai Nan Sub-district, Wiang Sa district, Nan province. Six sampling methods: hand capture with constant time, sugar baiting trap, protein baiting trap, pitfall trap, leaf litter sifting, and soil sifting, were conducted monthly in the two study areas from June 2010 to June 2011. The overall species richness of ants was 34 species (23 species and 11 morpho-species) from 22 genera in six subfamilies. The Shannon Weiner species diversity index indicated that the diversity was higher in reforestation area (0.65) than in grassland (0.62). The diversity of ants werenot different between the two study areas from the high Sorensen’s similarity coefficient (92%). Besides different habitats, the environmental fluctuations due to seasonal factors also affected the variation of ants. The Sorensen’s similarity coefficient between wet and dry seasons in two study areas among seasons were 84-91%. The pattern of ant diversity showed that the two study areas were not different between the habitat and season. The first four highest abundant ants, three species were significantly correlated with some physical factors in two study areas. Afterwards, all collected ants were classified into six functional groups as Dominant Dolichoderinae, SubordinatCamponotini, Climate Specialists, Cryptic Specialists, Generalized Myrmicinae, and Specialists Predators. Both Climate Specialist and Cryptic Specialists were dominated in reforestation areabut not in grassland. Accordingly, ants could be used as indicators for monitoring changes of the disturbance habitat as well. |
Other Abstract: | ทุ่งหญ้าเป็นแหล่งอาศัยที่มีสังคมของกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ความเฉพาะเจาะจงทุกวันนี้มนุษย์มีกิจกรรมใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้าอย่างมากมาย ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้าหลายอย่าง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อสืบค้นและเปรียบเทียบความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของมดระหว่างพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้าและพื้นที่ป่าปลูกในตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน การเก็บตัวอย่างมดใช้ทั้งหมด 6 วิธี คือ การจับด้วยมือภายในกำหนดเวลา, กับดักน้ำหวาน, กับดักโปรทีน, กับดักหลุม, การร่อนซากใบไม้และการร่อนดิน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกเดือนในทั้งสองพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2553 ถึง มิถุนายน 2554 ชนิดของมดที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองพื้นที่ พบมดทั้งหมด 34 ชนิด (23 ชนิดซึ่งระบุชนิดได้และอีก 11 ชนิดที่ยังระบุชนิดไม่ได้) จาก 22 สกุลใน 6 วงศ์ย่อย แม้ว่าค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายบ่งชี้ว่าความหลากหลายของชนิดมดในพื้นที่ป่าปลูก (0.65) มีมากกว่าในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้า (0.62) แต่อาจกล่าวได้ว่าความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมดในทั้งสองพื้นที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันโดยดูจากค่าดัชนีความเหมือนที่มีค่าสูงถึง 92% นอกจากความต่างของลักษณะของพื้นที่ในระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแล้ว ความผันผวนของสภาพแวดล้อมอันเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยฤดูกาลก็เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่อาจส่งผลต่อการแปรปรวนของมด ค่าดัชนีความเหมือนระหว่างฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองมีช่วงประมาณ 84-91% รูปแบบความหลากชนิดของมดแสดงว่าพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองไม่มีความแตกต่างทั้งในลักษณะแหล่งอาศัยและฤดูกาล ผลการศึกษาในพื้นที่ทั้งสอง พบมด 3 ชนิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางกายภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามดในกลุ่มที่มีความจำเพาะกับสภาพภูมิอากาศและกลุ่มที่มีการดำรงชีวิตที่จำเพาะ เป็นมดชนิดเด่นที่พบในพื้นที่ป่าปลูกแต่ไม่พบในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้า จะเห็นได้ว่ามดบางชนิดอาจใช้เป็นดัชนีสำหรับเฝ้าระวังการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการรบกวนแหล่งอาศัยได้เป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34296 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1391 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1391 |
Type: | Thesis |