https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3433
Title: | Analysis of metal dialkyldithiophosphate additives in lubricating oil by MALDI mass spectrometry |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งโลหะไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี |
Authors: | Jannate Tungcharoen |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mass spectrometry Mass spectrometry Metal dialkyldithiophosphate |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Reaction of zinc dithiophosphate with dimethylsulfoxide was used to analyze zinc dialkyldithophosphates and diaryldithiophosphates lubricating oil additives by matrix assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry (MALDIMS) analysis. The MALDI-MS analysis was carried out by mixing the [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] with various type of matrix such as 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid, dithranol and alpha-cyano-4-hydroxycinnamic acid. The mixture of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)2]+and matrix was applied to the multiprobe and bombarded with laser to genarate ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provided the good MALDI-MS spectrum of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] : dithranol as a matrix with tetrahydrofuran as solvent, the ratio of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] : matrix was 1 : 75 by volume and laser power was 187 [micro]J. The MALDI-MS spectrum of zinc dialkyldithiophosphates showed the peaks between m/z 517 and 615 and zinc diaryldithiophosphates showed the peaks between m/z 697 and 795. The MALDI-MS analysis of [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)2][superscript +] provided information on the carbon number of the two alkyl chains (R1+R2) which is an individual fingerprint of zinc dithiophosphates for any given commercial lubricating oils. Therefore, the developed MALDI-MS was used to analyze zinc dithiophosphates in commercial lubricating oils. |
Other Abstract: | ปฏิกิริยาของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟต และไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ได้ [Zn(DTP)(DMSO)[subscript 2]][superscript +] ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งซิงค์ไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟต และไดแอริลไดไทโอฟอตเฟส ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นโดยวิธีแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอลซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีทำได้โดยผสมอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่างๆ เช่น 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิกแอซิด ไดทรานอล และอัลฟาไซยาโน-4-ไฮดรอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด ของผสมของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตและเมทริกซ์ถูกนำมาวางบนผิวโพรบโลหะแล้วฉายรังสีเลเซอร์เพื่อตัวอย่างเปลี่ยนเป็นไอออนของสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ ภาวะการวิเคราะห์โดยมัลติแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีต่อไปนี้พบว่าให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟต: ใช้ไดทรานอลเป็นเมทริกซ์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารละลายอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไทโอฟอสเฟตต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:75 โดยปริมาตร และพลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 187 ไมโครจูล สเปกตรัมการวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดแอลคิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตแสดงพีกระหว่าง m/z 517 ถึง 615 และอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไดแอริลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตพีกระหว่าง m/z 697 ถึง 795 การวิเคราะห์โดยมัลดิแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีของอนุพันธ์ของซิงค์ไทโอฟอสเฟตให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนคาร์บอนของสายโซ่แอลคิลทั้งสองซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ระบุความแตกต่างจากลักษณะเฉพาะของซิงค์ไดไทโอฟอสเฟตแต่ละชนิดในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3433 |
ISBN: | 9741767013 |
Type: | Thesis |