https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34366
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Richard Dyche | |
dc.contributor.author | Boon Dhammashart | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school | |
dc.date.issued | 1988 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745694983 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is intended to study problems in connection with causation in contemporary Western philosophy. To help the readers grasp a clear picture of the problems, the thesis also reveals how the notion of cause has developed from the Pre-Socratic Period through the twentieth century. After a careful study, the researcher found that the major problems of causality are sevenfold, namely, i. the problem of cause as necessary connection, ii. the problem of cause as constant conjunction, iii. the problem of cause as sufficient condition, iv. the problem of cause as INUS condition, v. the problem of cause as power, vi. the problem of cause as recipe, vii. the problem of cause as probability. Analysis of these problems is preceded by discussion of whether causes must precede their effects. The major part of this thesis consists in Chapter three. In the said chapter, I have attempted to show the readers the defects of each causal theory. In addition, after a clarification and an analysis of contemporary problems of causality, the researcher agrees with Taylor that causality is a primitive idea in a system of philosophical concepts-no other concepts can be used to analyse the notion of cause independently. Although the debate about causality is still ongoing, it is hoped that at least this thesis will contribute to a clearer understanding of the difficulties. Lastly, the researcher would like to invite criticism at a deeper level in the interest of ongoing metaphysical discussion. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นสาเหตุในปรัชญาตะวันตกร่วมสมัย และเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านได้มองเห็นภาพของปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ก็ยังเผยให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์ความเป็นสาเหตุ ตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนโซคราติสจนกระทั่งถึง ศตวรรษที่ 20 ว่ามีความเป็นมาต่อเนื่องกันอย่างไร หลังจากที่ได้ทำการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดรอบคอบ ผู้วิจัยก็พบว่า ปัญหาเรื่องความเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญๆ มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 7 ประการ คือ 1. ปัญหาความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ที่จำเป็นระหว่างสาเหตุกับผล 2. ปัญหาเรื่องความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุกับผลนั้น เป็นเพียงความต่อเนื่องที่สม่ำเสมอเท่านั้น 3. ปัญหาความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า สาเหตุเป็นเงื่อนไขที่ชื่อว่า “อินนัส” 5. ปัญหาความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า สาเหตุเป็นพลัง 6. ปัญหาความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า สาเหตุเป็นวิธีการหรือเครื่องมือที่ทำให้เกิดผล และ 7. ปัญหาความเป็นสาเหตุในทฤษฎีที่เชื่อว่า สาเหตุเป็นเพียง ความน่าจะเป็นเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ก่อนที่จะวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ ผู้วิจัยจะเริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาพิจารณาในประเด็นที่ว่า สาเหตุต้องมาก่อนผลหรือไม่ เป็นอันดับแรก ส่วนสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ อยู่ในบทที่ 3 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทฤษฎีต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับความเป็นสาเหตุนั้น มีข้อบกพร่องอย่างไรบ้าง และหลังจากได้วิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาต่างๆ แล้ว ผู้วิจัยก็เห็นด้วยกับเทเลอร์ว่า ความเป็นสาเหตุนั้น เป็นความคิดพื้นฐานในทางปรัชญา ซึ่งเราไม่สามารถที่จะนำมโนทัศน์อื่นๆ มาใช้วิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ความเป็นสาเหตุได้ แม้ว่าความจริงเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์ความเป็นสาเหตุจะยังไม่คลี่คลายก็ตาม แต่ผู้วิจัยก็หวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คงจะช่วยให้ท่านผู้อ่านเข้าใจถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวดียิ่งขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้ ผู้วิจัยใคร่ขอเชิญชวนให้มีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหานี้ ในระดับที่ลึกมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในด้านอภิปรัชญา | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | The problems of causation in contemporary western philosophy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัญหาเรื่องความเป็นสาเหตุในปรัชญาตะวันตกร่วมสมัย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |