https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3438
Title: | ISSR analysis of Croton sublyratus Kurz. in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ไอเอสเอสอาร์เปล้าน้อย Croton sublyratus Kurz. ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Rattaporn Klinbantom |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Vasana Tolieng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Croton sublyratus Kurz Plaunotol Genotype Inter-simple sequence repeat |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) analysis was used to determine the level of genetic diversity among 37 samples of Croton sublyratus Kurz from various sources, including Prachuapkhirikhan, Nakhonphanom and Prachinburi. Three RAPD primers (GGCACTGAGG, ACGACCGACG and GATGACCGCC) were used to study genetic diversity but they gave non-reproducible results. Three of ISSR primer (CA)[subscript 8]G, BSC(GA)[subscript 8] and CRN[subscript 2](CTT)[subscript 5]) gave reproducible ISSR patterns. One hundred and forty six reproducible ISSR bands were generated across the investigated species of these, 50 band (34%) were monomorphic band and 96 band (66%) were polymorphic band. Genetic variation of 37 samples of C. sublyratus were analyzed by Unweighted Pair Group Method with Arithmatic Mean (UPGMA) and the dendrogram divied C. sublyratus into 2 groups was indicated with geographical location. This study indicated that the genetic variability is higher in the species as genotypes did show distinctive leaf morphological characters under uniform conditions of growth for most of the attributes. Thus, the alteration of responses seems to be genetic variation rather than environmentally induced for C. sublyratus. In the evaluation of plaunotol content in the leaves of C. sublyratus. The analysis revealed that C. sublyratus leaves contained plaunotol in the rang 0.11-1.01% (w/w) dry weight. A specific ISSR fragment can be used for primary screening to select for high and low plaunotol content in C. sublyratus with (CA)[subscript 8]G. The result would suggest that the variation between C. sublyratus in the plaunotol content from various geographical location is governed by genetic variation. |
Other Abstract: | ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของเปล้าน้อยจำนวน 37 ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยซึ่งได้แก่ จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ นครพนม และปราจีนบุรี นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี พบว่ามี 3 ไพรเมอร์ คือ GGCACTGAGG, ACGACCGACG และ GATGACCGCC ที่สามารถใช้สร้างเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลแบบอาร์เอพีดีแต่ไม่ให้รูปแบบคงเดิมเมื่อทำซ้ำ จึงเปลี่ยนมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ไอเอสเอสอาร์พบว่ามี 3 ไพรเมอร์คือ (CA)[subscript 8]G, BSC(GA)[subscript 8] และ CRN[subscript 2](CTT)[subscript 5]) ที่สามารถใช้สร้างเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลแบบไอเอสเอสอาร์ที่ให้รูปแบบคงเดิมเมื่อทำซ้ำ แถบไอเอสเอสอาร์ที่รวบรวมได้มีทั้งสิ้น 146 แถบ ประกอบด้วยแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ไม่มีความหลายหลายจำนวน 50 แถบ (34%) และแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความหลากหลายจำนวน 96 แถบ (66%) เมื่อประมาณค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม และสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมโดยใช้วิธี Unweighted Pair Group Method with Arithmatic Mean (UPGMA) พบว่าต้นเปล้าน้อยประกอบด้วยกลุ่มย่อย 2กลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแหล่งกำเนิด การศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของใบของตัวอย่างต้นเปล้าน้อยพบว่า มีลักษณะใบที่แตกต่างกันตามแหล่งกำเนิด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการจัดกลุ่มความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของต้นเปล้าน้อย การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบเปล้าน้อย ได้ใช้ตัวอย่างใบจำนวน 37 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบเปล้าน้อยพบอยู่ในช่วง 0.11-1.01% (w/w) โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และพบว่า ไพรเมอร์ (CA)[subscript 8]G ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างเบื้องต้นระหว่างต้นเปล้าน้อยที่มีปริมาณเปลาโนทอลสูงกับต่ำได้ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นเปล้าน้อยจากแหล่งกำเนิดต่างกันจะมีปริมาณเปลาโนทอลในใบต่างกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3438 |
ISBN: | 9745311154 |
Type: | Thesis |