Title: การศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ของบัวจีนดอกสีชมพูเล็ก (Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.) และบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่ (Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.)
Other Titles: Phylogenetic studies of Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. and Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.
Authors: บุษกร อารยางกูร
Advisors: กันยารัตน์ ไชยสุต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: บัวจีน
พืช -- วิวัฒนาการ
เซลล์พันธุศาสตร์
โครโมโซม
เซลล์วิทยา
คาริโอไทป์
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: บัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็ก (Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.) และบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่ (Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.) มีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของอวัยวะต่างๆ คล้ายคลึงกันต่างกันที่บัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็กมีขนาดของอวัยวะต่างๆ เล็กกว่าบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่ นอกจากนี้บัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็กมีจำนวนโครโมโซมน้อยกว่า คือ 2n = 24 ประกอบด้วย metacentric submetacentric และ acrocentric chromosome จำนวน 4 10 และ 10 แท่ง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจัดเป็น asymmetrical karyotype ส่วนบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 48 ประกอบด้วย metacentric submetacentric และ acrocentric chromosome จำนวน 8 20 และ 20 แท่ง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็น asymmetrical karyotype เช่นเดียวกับบัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็ก เมื่อศึกษาการเจริญพันธุ์ของบัวจีนทั้งสองชนิดพบว่า บัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์จากเจริญพันธุ์ของละอองเรณูและจำนวนเมล็ดต่อผลมากกว่าบัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็ก และจากการผสมสลับระหว่างบัวจีนทั้งสองชนิดได้ลูกผสมทั้งหมด 12 ต้น มีเพียงต้นเดียวที่เกิดจากบัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็กเป็นแม่ ที่เหลืออีก 11 ต้น มีบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่เป็นแม่ ลูกผสมที่มีบัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็กเป็นแม่มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 35 ประกอบด้วย metacentric submetacentric และ acrocentric chromosome จำนวน 6 15 และ 14 แท่ง ตามลำดับ ลูกผสมนี้มีลักษณะที่ต่างจากพ่อแม่คือ tepal กว้าง จึงมีดอกบานรูปร่างกลม ไม่ค่อยมีช่องว่างระหว่างกลีบ tepal มีสีชมพูอ่อนกว่าพ่อแม่ และยอดเกสรตัวเมียมีสีขาวในขณะที่พ่อแม่มียอดเกสรตัวเมียสีชมพู ส่วนลูกผสมที่มีบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่เป็นแม่ทั้ง 11 ต้น มีจำนวนโครโมโซมเท่ากันคือ 2n = 48 ประกอบด้วย metacentric chromosome 8 แท่ง submetacentric chromosome 20 แท่ง และ acrocentric chromosome 20 แท่ง ซึ่งเท่ากับจำนวนโครโมโซมของบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่ แต่ลูกผสมกลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะของอวัยวะบางลักษณะที่ต่าจากบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่ (แม่) และบัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็ก (พ่อ) คือ ลูกผสมบางต้นมี tepal สีอ่อนกว่พ่อแม่และมียอดเกสรตัวเมียสีขาว นอกจากนี้ยังมีแถบสีขาวพาดบน tepal บางกลีบด้วย ส่วนลูกผสมบางต้นมี tepal สีเข้มกว่าพ่อแม่ ขนาดดอกใหญ่กว่าพ่อแต่เล็กกว่าแม่และยอดเกสรตัวเมียมีการแยกของแฉกตื้นกว่าพ่อแม่ การที่บัวจีนดอกชมพูเล็กและบัวจีนดอกชมพูใหญ่สามารถผสมสลับได้ต้นลูกผสมที่มีดอกได้ แสดงว่าบัวจีนทั้งสองชนิดมีสายสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกัน
Other Abstract: Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. and Z. grandiflora Lindl. are similar in many morphological characters, except those of Z. rosea Lindl. are small, differences in chromosome numbers and their fertilities. The karyotypes of the two Zephyranthes are asymmetrical. Z. rosea Lindl. has 2n = 24, distinguished as 4 metacentric, 1 submetacentric and 10 acrocentric chromosomes where as Z. grandiflora Lindl. has 2n = 48 distinguished as 8 metacentric, 20 submetacentric and 20 acrocentric chromosomes. In Z. grandiflora Lindl. the pollen are more fertile as well as more seeds per fruits than those of Z. rosea Lindl. There are 12 hybrids from this reciprocal crosses. Only 1 offspring is from the cross between Z. rosea Lindl. x Z. grandiflora Lindl., eleven others are from the crosses when use Z. grandiflora Lindl. as the maternal plant. The hybrid from Z. rosea Lindl. x Z. grandiflora Lindl. has 2n = 35 distinguished as 6 metacentric, 15 submetacentric and 14 acrocentric chromosome. The tepals are wider and paler pink in colour, the stigmas are white which are different from the parents that have narrow tepals, and both tepals and stigmas are pink. For the hybrids which have Z. grandiflora Lindl. as maternal plants, the chromosome number 2n = 48 and distinguished as 8, 20, 20 which are similar to Z. grandiflora Lindl., but morphologically there are variations between these hybrids and its parents, i.e. one hybrids has lighter pink than parents, stigmas are white and there are white bands along some tepals and another hybrids has tepal which is darker than parents, flower is larger than Z. rosea Lindl. but smaller than Z. grandiflora Lindl. and stigma are that is shallower than parents. Since there are hybrids that produce flower from the reciprocal crosses of Z. rosea Lindl. and Z. grandiflora Lindl., it means that the two species of Zephyranthes are phylogenetically closely related.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พฤกษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34380
ISBN: 9745672327
Type: Thesis