Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติในเรื่องอะ โมเดิร์น ยูโทเปีย เรื่องเมืองนิมิตร และเรื่องวอลเด็น ทู
Other Titles: A comparative study of three utopian novels : "a modern utopia", "Muang nimitr" and "Walden two"
Authors: บุษบา บัวสมบูรณ์
Advisors: ปณิธิ หุ่นแสวง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติเรื่องสำคัญ 3 เรื่อง จากนวนิยาย 3 ชาติ คือเรื่อง อะ โมเดิร์น ยูโทเปีย ของอังกฤษ เมืองนิมิต ของไทย และวอลเด็น ทู ของอเมริกา โดยมีข้อสมมุติฐานว่าแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติเป็นแก่นเรื่องสากล การศึกษามุ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมแต่ละเรื่อง เปรียบเทียบกลวิธีการประพันธ์ แนวคิด ปรัชญา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณกรรมกับสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นวนิยายแต่ละเรื่องสะท้อนภาพปัญหาสังคมและความปรารถนาในการสร้างสังคมที่ดีกว่า แต่การเสนอแนวคิดสังคมอุดมคติมีทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันตามอัตตวิสัยของนักประพันธ์
Other Abstract: This research has the objective to study three utopian novels : “A Modern Utopia”, “Muang Nimitr” and “Walden Two”, with a hypothesis that the utopian novel is based on the universal theme. The substance of this study is based on some prominent areas: A comparison among the authors’ writing approaches, a critical survey of this significant aspect of particular utopian works by focusing attention on the varying techniques of fiction, the ideas, the logic and the authors’ works in relation to their societies. This study indicates that the three utopian novels indicate the social problems which they are a response and reflect mankind’s aspiration for happiness. The similarities and differences in notifying their ideas are the nature and quality about individuals and societies.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34389
ISBN: 9745825727
Type: Thesis