https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3439
Title: | Relationship between the characters and the elementary symmetric sums of weights |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแคแรกเตอร์และผลบวกสมมาตรมูลฐานของน้ำหนัก |
Authors: | Surachai Charoensri |
Advisors: | Sajee Pianskool |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Characteristic functions Elementary symmetric sum Root |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let [phi] be a root system, [delta] = {alpha[subscript 1], ..., alpha[subscript n]} a base of [phi], [lambda] the weight lattice of [phi], lambda[subscript 1], ..., lambda[subscript n] fundamental weights, W the Weyl group of [phi], Z[lambda] the group ring of lambda over Z and zeta[lambda][superscript w] the set of elements in Z[lambda] which are invariant under W. For a weight [micro], we define the elementary symmetric sum S(e[superscript micro]) of [micro], the elementary alternating sum A(e[superscript micro]) of [micro] and the character X[subscript micro] of [micro] as follows: S(e[superscript micro]) = [sigma[subscript beta W[subscript micro]] e[superscript beta], A(e[superscript micro]) = [sigma[subscript w W]] det(w)e[superscript w(micro)] และ X[subscript micro] = A(e[superscript micro + delta])/A(e[superscript delta]) respectively, where [delta] is the half sum of all positive roots. Let S = {S(e[superscript lambda[subscript i]]) : 1 [is less than or equal to] i [is less than or equal to] n} and X = {X[lambda[subscript i]] : 1 [is less than or equal to] i [is less than or equal to] n} be the set of elementary symmetric sums of fundamental weights and set of characters of fundamental weights, respectively. It is well-known that both S and X are bases for Z-module Z[lambda][superscript W]. In this research, we are interested in finding relations between elements in the sets S and X in the case of root systems whose Dynkin diagrams are A[subscript n], B[subscript n], C[subscript n], D[subscript n] and G[subscript 2] for appropriate integers n |
Other Abstract: | กำหนดให้ [phi] เป็นระบบราก [delta] = {alpha[subscript 1], ..., alpha[subscript n]} เป็นฐานของ [phi] [lambda] เป็นแลตทิชน้ำหนักของ [phi] lambda[subscript 1], ..., lambda[subscript n] เป็นน้ำหนักหลักมูล W คือ กรุปไวล์ของ [phi] zeta[lambda] เป็นกรุปริงของ [lambda] เหนือ zeta และ zeta[lambda][superscript w] เป็นเซตของสมาชิกใน zeta[lambda] ที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนภายใต้ W สำหรับน้ำหนัก [micro] เรานิยามผลบวกสมมาตรมูลฐาน S(e[superscript micro]) ของ [micro] ผลบวกสลับมูลฐาน A(e[micro]) ของ [micro] และ แคแรกเตอร์ X[micro] ของ [micro] ตามลำดับดังนี้ S(e[superscript micro]) = [sigma[subscript beta W[subscript micro]] e[superscript beta], A(e[superscript micro]) = [sigma[subscript w W]] det(w)e[superscript w(micro)] และ X[subscript micro] = A(e[superscript micro + delta])/A(e[superscript delta]) โดยที่ delta คือกึ่งผลรวมของรากบวก กำหนดให้ S = {S(e[superscript lambda[subscript i]]) : 1 [is less than or equal to] i [is less than or equal to] n} และ X = {X[lambda[subscript i]] : 1 [isless than or equal to] i [is less than or equal to] n} เป็นเซตของผลบวกสมมาตรมูลฐานของน้ำหนักหลักมูลและเซตของแคแรกเตอร์ของน้ำหนักหลักมูล ตามลำดับ เป็นที่รู้กันดีว่า ทั้ง S และ X ต่างเป็นฐานสำหรับ Z-โมดูลZ[lambda][superscript W] ในงานวิจัยนี้เราสนใจหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกในเซต S และ X ในกรณีของระบบรากที่มีแผนภาพดิงคินเป็น A[subscript n], B[subscript n], C[subscript n], D[subscript n] และ G[subscript 2] เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนนับที่เหมาะสม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3439 |
ISBN: | 9741760647 |
Type: | Thesis |