Title: Effects of ethylene octene copolymer and talc on mechanical properties of extruded polyethylene foam
Other Titles: ผลของพอลิเมอร์ร่วมเอทิลีนออกทีน ทัลค์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนแบบอัดชิด
Authors: Desai, Satyen S.
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Talc
Foam
Ethylene octane
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The blends of LDPE and Ethylene-Octene copolymer (EOC) were prepared using tandem extruder. The weight fraction of EOC in the blends was varied in the range of 5-25%. Two sets of the blended foams with talc 0.5% and 1.0% was investigated. Regardless of the amount of talc content in the blends, the mechanical properties of blends such as tensile strength, elongation, compression strength and impact strength show a steady increase with higher EOC content, except at 20% of EOC content. Increase in the amount of talc from 0.5% to 1.0% also leads to the increase in cell number and density which leads to the increase in mechanical properties of the blended foams. At the talc content 1.0% in the blends, rheological properties of blends with 15-25% of EOC were determined. The shear and elongation behavior were analyzed in terms of elastomer amount and effect of die geometry on L/D ratios. It was found that an increasing amount of EOC in the matrix, the real shear stress and the viscosity were increased at the same shear rate. On the other hand, the tensile stress on the elongation rate exhibited increasing non-linear manner. It was found that the blend with 20% EOC content has lower tensile stress than those with 15% and 25% of EOC. This might be due to incompatibility of the blend system at 20% EOC content.
Other Abstract: การผสมแอลดีพีอีและเอทิลีน-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์ (อีโอซี) โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดขึ้นรูป แบบแทนเด็ม สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเอทิลีน-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์อยู่ในช่วง 5-25% พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลได้แก่ สมบัติทนแรงดึง อัตราการยืดออก การทดสอบโดยการกดและการทนแรงกระแทกจะเพิ่มอย่างสม่ำเสมอ แต่จะลดต่ำลงที่ 20% ของอีโอซี การเพิ่มปริมาณทัลค์ จาก 0.5 -1.0% โดยน้ำหนักทำให้จำนวนเซลล์และความหนาแน่นของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมผสมที่ดีขึ้น ได้ทดสอบสมบัติการไหลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีปริมาณของอีโอซีอยู่ในช่วง 15-25% เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงเฉือนและอัตราการยืดออกกับปริมาณอีลาสโตเมอร์และผลของลักษณะดายต่ออัตราส่วนแอลต่อดี พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณอิลาสโตเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น แรงเฉือน แรงเค้น และความหนืดจะเพิ่มขึ้นที่อัตราเฉือนคงที่ การทนแรงดึงต่ออัตราการยืดออกเพิ่มขึ้นแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง พบว่าเบลนด์ที่มีอีโอซี 20% มีค่าการทนแรงดึงต่ำกว่าเบลนด์ที่มีอีโอซี 15% และ 25% ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากระบบของเบลนด์ที่มีอีโอซี 20% ไม่ผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3440
ISBN: 9745311847
Type: Thesis