https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3442
Title: | Synthesis and structure-bioactivity relationship of sugar-esters |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของน้ำตาล-เอสเทอร์ |
Authors: | Jittinan Maungjeen |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research involved the synthesis of sugar esters and structure-antioxidant relationship study. Twenty-eight sugar esters as glycoconjugate were manipulated through esterification using DMAP and DCC. The derived products were well-characterized by various spectroscopic methods. Fourteen compounds (1C, 2C, 3C, 4C, 5C, 8C, 2D, 4D, 6D, 7D, 3E, 5E, 2I and 2J) were identified as new substances. Four parameters were set up to explore the relationship of structure and activity including types of substituents, types of substituents on a benzoic acid ring, effects of hydroxyl group on a benzoic ring and numbers of benzoic acid derivatives on the sugar ester structure. 1,2,3,4,6-Penta-O-(3,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)glucopyranoside (2J) revealed higher antioxidant activity as a radical scavenger againts DPPH radical than BHA but comparable to gallic acid. Sugar esters bearing as benzyl, pivaloyl, acetyl and methoxy groups were inactive. The arrangement of phenolic dihydroxyl groups as ortho to one another substantially increased the antioxidant activity for the parent sugar esters. For instance, monosubstituted 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid sugar ester (3D) expressed higher activity than 3,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid (4D) and 2,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid (2D) sugar esters. This could be stemmed from the resonance effect and H-bonding of hydroxyl groups at the ortho position |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของน้ำตาลเอสเทอร์ ได้สังเคราะห์น้ำตาลเอสเทอร์ 28 ตัวจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้ DMAP และ DCC และได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปีมีสารใหม่ทั้งหมด 14 ตัว (1C, 2C, 3C, 4C, 5C, 8C, 2D, 4D, 6D, 7D, 3E, 5E, 2I และ 2J) ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยสี่ปัจจัยต่อความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพรวมถึงชนิดของหมู่แทนที่, ชนิดของหมู่บนกรดเบนโซอิก, ตำแหน่งและหมู่ไฮดรอกซีบนกรดเบนโซอิก, และจำนวนอนุพันธ์ของกรดเบนโซอิกบนโครงสร้างของน้ำตาลเอสเทอร์ 1, 2, 3, 4, 6-Penta-O-(3, 4-dihydroxybenzoyl) glucopyranoside (2J) มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH สูงกว่า BHA และเทียบเท่ากับกรดแกลลิค น้ำตาลเอสเทอร์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น เบนซิล พิแวโลอิล แอซิทิล และเมทอกซีไม่มีฤทธิ์ หมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งออร์โททำให้ฤทธิในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของน้ำตาลเอสเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ตัวอย่างเช่น น้ำตาลโมโนเอสเทอร์ที่มีส่วนของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นกรด 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid (3D) ให้ฤทธิ์สูงกว่าน้ำตาลเอสเทอร์ของกรด 3,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid (4D) และกรด 2,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid (2D) ซึ่งมีผลจากอิทธิพลของเรโซแนนท์แลพันธะไฮโดรเจนของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ตำแหน่งออร์โท |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3442 |
ISBN: | 9741761945 |
Type: | Thesis |