Title: Improvement of chemical stability of chloramphenical base by B-cyclodextrin complexation
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงความคงตัวทางเคมีของยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลเบส โดยการทำเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเบต้าไซโคลนเด็กซ์ทริน
Authors: Anong Patmasiriwat
Advisors: Chamnan Patarapanich
Mitr Pathipvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In order to improve water solubility and chemical stability of chloramphenicol in eye-drop preparation. The complex formation between chloramphenicol and β-cyclodextrin was studied. The study was devided into three steps. The phase solubility diagram indicated that the stoichiometric ratio of chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin was 1:1 with the formation constant (K[subscript]) of 9.63x10²M⁻¹. The stoichiometric ratio of the complex was confirmed by IR spectroscopy, differential thermal analysis (DTA). Water solubility of chloramphenicol increases by 2.5 folds. The shelf-life were calculated using B.P.C. 1973 method. It was found that chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin showed significantly longer shelf-life than that of chloramphenicol (about 4 times). The activation energy (E[subscript a]) for the degradation of the complex and chloramphenicol calculated from Arrhenius plots were 24.70 kcal/mol and 20.86 kcal/mol respectively. Finally, the microbiological activity test was studied by using the C.F.R. method. The result showed that chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin complex formation did not change the antimicrobial activity as compared to chloramphenicol.
Other Abstract: เนื่องจากปัญหาเรื่องความคงตัวทางเคมีและการละลายน้ำของยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในตำรับยาหยอดตา จึงต้องแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการนำมาทำเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบอินคลูชั่นกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน จาก Phase Solubility Diagram ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (33℃) ผลปรากฏว่าคลอแรมเฟนิคอลเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และมีค่าความคงตัวของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้เท่ากับ 9.63x10²M⁻¹ การละลายน้ำของคลอแรมเฟนิคอลแรมเฟนิคอลเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2.5 เท่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยันโดยวิธี IR spectroscopy วิธี differential thermal analysis (DTA), และวิธี X-ray diffraction ให้ผลยืนยันว่าคลอแรงเฟนิคอลสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบอินคลูชั่นกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินได้จริง การคาดการณ์อายุการใช้ยา (shelf-life) ตามวิธีของ B.P.C. 1973 ไปที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลปรากฏว่าอายุการใช้ยาในกรณีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะยาวนานกว่าในกรณีของคลอแรมเฟนิคอลประมาณ 4 เท่า โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและคลอแรมเฟนิคอลมีพลังงานแห่งการกระตุ้น (Ea) เท่ากับ 24.70 kcal/mol และ 20.86 kcal/mol ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยาพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยา (Microbiological Activity Test) โดยวิธีมาตรฐานของ C.F.R. พบว่ายังคงมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพเทียบเท่าตัวยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลดั้งเดิม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34427
ISBN: 9745779245
Type: Thesis