https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34742
Title: | Sintering of glass powders |
Other Titles: | การซินเทอร์ผงแก้ว |
Authors: | Anochar Channual |
Advisors: | Charussri Lorprayoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | แก้ว ซินเทอริง |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sintering of glass powders is a new route to prepare monolithic glass pieces via viscous flow Commercial glass such as borosilicate glass, and soda-lime-silicate glass is a basic type used in this thesis because of its constant composition and availability. Glasses were ground into two fractions, 180-125 µm and 125-63 µm, mixed with 1% PVA binder (by weight), and then pressed with a pellet press to get cylindrical-shape specimen. The specimens were fired at varied viscosity level, after that density and porosity were measured a long-range dilatometer was constructed for on-line detection of the shrinkage. When heated up at log ɳ = 10.0, ɳ in dPas, and sintering completes at 6.7. The behavior of the shrinkage of the specimen at constant viscosity level follows an Avrami-Erofe’ev type kinetics. From this, the time demand of sintering is calculated. |
Other Abstract: | การซินเทอร์ผงแก้วเป็นการเตรียมตัวอย่างแก้วแบบใหม่ โดยผ่านกระบวนการทางการไหลของแก้วเมื่อเกิดการหนืด ตัวอย่างของแก้วที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นแก้วที่ใช้ในทางการค้า ได้แก่ แก้วโบโรซิลิเกต และแก้วโซดาไลม์ซิลิเกต เพราะมีองค์ประกอบสม่ำเสมอและหาง่าย วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากนำแก้วมาบดให้มีขนาด 180-125 ไมครอนและ 125-63 ไมครอน ผสมกับตัวประสานคือโพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักผงแก้ว อัดด้วยเครื่องอัดตัวอย่างเป็นรูปทรงกระบอก เผาให้มีความหนืดระดับต่างๆ แล้วนำมาทดสอบหาความหนาแน่นและความพรุน และได้พัฒนาและสร้างไดลาโทมิเตอร์สำหรับศึกษาการหดตัวของตัวอย่างในช่วงระดับความหนืดที่ต้องการ เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ 5 เคลวินต่อวินาที พบว่าการซินเทอร์เริ่มต้นเมื่อแก้วมีค่า log ɳ = 10.0 โดย ɳ มีหน่วยเป็นเดซิปาสคาลวินาที และสิ้นสุดที่ 6.7 และพฤติกรรมการหดตัวของตัวอย่างเป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจลนศาสตร์แบบอฟรามี-เอโรเฟเอฟ (Avrami-Erofe’ev type kinetics) ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณเวลาที่ต้องการในการซินเทอร์ตัวอย่างได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34742 |
ISBN: | 9746328506 |
Type: | Thesis |