https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3476
Title: | Hydrogenation of natural rubber catalyzed by OsHCi(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] and [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] |
Other Titles: | ไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย OsHCi(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] และ [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] |
Authors: | Napida Hinchiranan |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rubber Hydrogenation Catalysts |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The structure of natural rubber (NR) is comprised of cis-1,4-polyisoprene as the major component which has poor resistance to oxidation and degradation by ozone and long term heating due to the presence of carbon-carbon double bonds in the polymer backbone. Hydrogenation is normally utilized to enhance the resistance of polymers to thermal and oxidative degradation by reducing the amount of unsaturation in various diene polymers. The purpose of the present work is to study the hydrogenation of NR in the presence of OsHClCO(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] or [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] as a catalyst. The level of hydrogenation was determined via a [superscript 1]H-NMR spectroscopic technique. Kinetic data were collected using a computer controlled gas-uptake apparatus in terms of hydrogen consumption as a function of time. The kinetic results indicated that the hydrogenation of NR catalyzed by both catalysts exhibited a first-order behavior with respect to catalyst concentration and an inverse behavior dependence on rubber concentration due to impurities present in the rubber. The apparent activation energy for NR hydrogenation catalyzed by OsHClCO(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] and [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] were 122.8 and 75.6 kJ/mol, respectively. Mechanistic aspects of NR hydrogenation were derived from the kinetic results. The addition of some acids and certain nitrogen containing materials exhibited an effect on the hydrogenation rate. The thermal stability of NR was improved by hydrogenation without affecting its glass transition temperature. The molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of hydrogenated NR were not changed during hydrogenation. In addition, a study of mechanical properties and ozone resistance of hydrogenated NR after vulcanization process was also investigated |
Other Abstract: | โครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติประกอบด้วยซิส-1, 4-พอลิไอโซพรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ซึ่งมีความต้านทานต่ำต่อออกซิเดชันและการสลายตัวด้วยโอโซนและความร้อน เนื่องจากพันธะคู่ของคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนในโครงสร้างหลักของพอลิเมอร์ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความต้านทานของพอลิเมอร์ ต่อการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนและออกซิเดชัน โดยการลดปริมาณความไม่อิ่มตัวในไดอีนพอลิเมอร์หลายชนิด จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย OsHClCO(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] หรือ [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] ระดับการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันได้จากการวัดด้วย เทคนิคทางโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี ข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์ในเทอมของปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ที่ถูกใช้ไปเป็นฟังก์ชันกับเวลาได้จากเครื่องแก๊สอัพเทค ผลการทดลองทางจลนศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติซึ่งถูกเร่งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดนั้น เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเป็นปฏิกิริยาผกผันกับความเข้มข้นของยางธรรมชาติเนื่องจากสิ่งปนเปื้อนในยาง ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย OsHClCO(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] และ [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] มีค่า 122.8 และ 75.6 กิโลจูล/โมลตามลำดับ ข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์นำไปสู่การเสนอกลไกของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน การเติมกรดบางชนิดและสารประกอบไนโตรเจนมีผลกับอัตราการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชัน เสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติ ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่ออุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของยางผลิตภัณฑ์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติ ไฮโดรจิเนตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและความต้านทานต่อโอโซน ของยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตหลังผ่านกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชันอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3476 |
ISBN: | 9741764545 |
Type: | Thesis |