Title: Characterization of coke on dehydrogenation catalysts
Other Titles: การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Authors: Nonglak Pinitniyom
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Coke deposits on a propane dehydrogenation catalyst was characterized by Temperature-Programmed Oxidation (TPO) and BET surface area measurement techniques. TPO profiles reveal two clearly observed peaks which belong to coke deposits on metallic sties and acidic sites of the dehydrogenation catalyst. Additionally, experimental evidences suggest that the sample weight of coked catalyst and coke sample from catalyst digestion affect TPO spectrum in the aspects of its pattern and interpretation. The roles of metal and support during the combustion process were also investigated in this research. It was found that only one peak appeared at high temperature region for coke sample obtained from catalyst digestion. High surface area and porosity of support probably promote the coke combustion by increasing coke surface area contacts to oxygen, and Pt may catalyze the oxidation process. Finally, varying process time on propane dehydrogenation was carried out for coked catalyst samples. The TPO spectra demonstrated higher combustion
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยโค้กที่จะศึกษาจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพิลีน และวิธีการออกซิไดซ์โดยมีการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ (TPO) จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการเผาโค้ก ผลการทดลองเผาไหม้โค้กโดยควบคุมอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นถึงตำแหน่งที่โค้กส่วนใหญ่สะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือบนตำแหน่งโลหะและบนตัวรองรับ ปริมาณน้ำหนักของตัวอย่างโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและโค้กจากการสกัดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบมีผลต่อรูปแบบและตำแหน่งของเส้นกราฟเป็นสำคัญ การปรากฏของโลหะแพลทินัมอาจมีบทบาทช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้และตัวรองรับอะลูมินาช่วยในแง่พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างโค้กกับก๊าซออกซิเจน สำหรับการแปรเปลี่ยนเวลาในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนนั้นทำให้ได้ตัวอย่างโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิดกันพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยานานขึ้นโค้กที่เกิดขึ้นจะเผาได้ยากขึ้นและการสะสมตัวของโค้กเป็นผลให้เกิดการอุดตันของรูพรุน ผลการศึกษาลักษณะธรราติของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้จะนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการศึกษาแนวทางการลดปริมาณโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35403
ISBN: 9746338048
Type: Thesis