https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35433
Title: | Preparation and evaluation of sustained release biodegradable microspheres of folic acid |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการประเมินไมโครสเฟียร์ที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของกรดโฟลิกที่ปลดปล่อยแบบทยอย |
Authors: | Satit Prasertmanakit |
Advisors: | Nongnuj Muangsin Nalena Praphairaksit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Folic acid -- Biodegradation Folic acid -- Controlled release Microencapsulation กรดโฟลิก -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ กรดโฟลิก -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The preparation of controlled release folic acid-loaded ethyl cellulose microcapsules by oil in oil emulsion solvent evaporation was investigated. A mixed solvent system (MSS) consisting of acetone and methanol in a 9:1 ratio was selected as a dispersed phase and light liquid paraffin as a continuous phase. Span 80 was used as an emulsifier for stabilizing the emulsion. The SEM showed that the microcapsules had a spherical shape. The particulate properties and the in vitro release profile depended on the processing and formulation parameters such as concentration of ethyl cellulose, concentration of emulsifier, pore inducer and initial drug feed. The average diameter of microcapsules increased from 300 µm to 448 µm whereas release rate decreased from 52% to 40% as the concentration of ethyl cellulose increased from 2.5% to 7.5%. When the concentration of emulsifier increased from 1% to 4%, the average diameter of microcapsules decreased from 300 µm to 141 µm and release rate increased from 52% to 79%. An addition of small amounts of sucrose, a water-soluble agent, improved the release of drug from the microcapsules matrix without influencing the morphology and particulate properties of microcapsules. The encapsulation efficiency increased from 64% to 88% as the initial drug feed increased from 20 mg to 60 mg. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาสภาวะการเตรียมสูตรตำรับยาในรูปแบบไมโครแคปซูลเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยกรดโฟลิก โดยกระบวนการ อิมัลซิฟิเคชัน/การระเหยตัวทำละลายโดยวัฏภาคกระจายตัวซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอทิลเซลลูโลสและยาอยู่ในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่าง อะซีโตนและเมทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 9:1 ขณะที่น้ำมันพาราฟินทำหน้าที่เป็นวัฏภาคต่อเนื่องและมี Span 80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อทำให้ระบบอิมัลชันเสถียร จากการศึกษาด้วย SEM พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาของไมโครแคปซูลขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยในการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูล อาทิเช่น ความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารปรุงแต่งที่ทำให้เกิดรูพรุนและปริมาณยาที่เติมลงไป โดยพบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.5% เป็น 7.5% ทำให้ขนาดของไมโครแคปซูลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 300 ไมโครเมตร เป็น 448 ไมโครเมตร ขณะที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาลดลงจาก 52% เหลือเพียง 40% เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจาก 1% เป็น 4% ทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลมีขนาดเล็กลงจาก 300 ไมโครเมตร เหลือเพียง 141 ไมโครเมตรและอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 52% เป็น 79% ในขณะที่การเติมสารปรุงแต่งที่ทำให้เกิดรูพรุน เช่นน้ำตาลซูโครสสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงการปลดปล่อยยาจากไมโครแคปซูลได้เป็นอย่างดี และความสามารถในการเก็บกักยาของไมโครแคปซูลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 64% เป็น 88% เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยาจาก 20 มิลมิกรัมเป็น 60 มิลลิกรัม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35433 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1704 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1704 |
Type: | Thesis |