https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35579
Title: | โอกาส และ ศักยภาพในการค้าภาคอุตสาหกรรมของไทยในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก |
Other Titles: | Opportunity and potential of manufactured trade of Thailand in Asia-Pacific Rim |
Authors: | ทรรศิน ศรีวราพงศ์ |
Advisors: | ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการค้าของประเทศไทยกับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก รวมไปถึงประโยชน์เนื่องจากการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในภูมิภาคนี้ โดยมีรายละเอียดการศึกษาเป็นข้อ ดังนี้ 1. โครงสร้างการค้าระหว่างไทยกับเอเปก 2. ปัจจัยกำหนดการค้าระหว่างไทยกับเอเปก และ อธิบายโครงสร้างการค้าของไทยกับประเทศในเอเปก และ 3. โอกาสและแนวโน้มการค้าของไทยกับเอเปก ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศมีแหล่งที่มาจาก United Nations Statistic Office, “Commodity Trade Statistic” UN, และ “Foreign Trade Statistics of Asia and the Pacific” ESCAP ส่วนข้อมูลด้านแรงงานและทุน ได้มาจาก Balassa’s Factor Proportion Data โดยข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีการค้าต่าง ๆ และ model ค่าดัชนีการค้าที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ Intra-Industry Trade (IIT), Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), Trade Intensity Index (TII), Trade Complemetary Index (TCI), และ Trade Bias Index (TBI) ซึ่งเป็นดัชนีใช้ในการวัดการค้าระหว่างประเทศในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และใช้ 3 model ในการวิเคราะห์คือ 1. การวัดสัดส่วนของการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิต 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ Intra-Industry Trade และ 3. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบ (RCA) รูปแบบการค้าของประเทศไทย กับประเทศพัฒนาแล้วในภูมภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก จะเป็นไปในลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับ Factor Proportion Model สำหรับการค้าระหว่างไทยกับ ASEAN หรือ NICs จะเป็นในลักษณะ Intra-Industry Trade โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการค้าระหว่างไทยกับอาเซียน นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมี trade intensity กับกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากตั้งอยู่ในภูมิภาคเดียวกันและมีสถานะหลาย ๆ อย่างคล้าย ๆ กัน เช่น วัฒนธรรม ศาสนา และ ภาษาเป็นต้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้นถ้าประเทศต่าง ๆ ในภูมิภาคมารวมกลุ่มกันโดยมีการกำหนดให้เกิดการค้าและการลงทุนอย่างเสรี หากประเทศในกลุ่มเอเชียแปซิฟิกร่วมมือกันในทางเศรษฐกิจ จะทำให้ประเทศสมาชิกได้รับประโยชน์จากการค้าเสรีมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This study aims at Thailand’s trade pattern with Asia-Pacific Rim and also benefit from the economics cooperation in this region. The objective of this study are 1. Thailand’s trade structure with APEC, 2. Determinant of Thailand’s Trade with APEC and explain Thailand’s trade pattern with individual APEC, and 3. Opportunity and trend of Thailand’s trade with APEC Trade data that is used in this study, was from United Nations Statistics Office, and ESCAP. The data about capital and labor we got from Balassa’s Factor Proportion Data. This study uses all of these data to analyse trade indexes and various regression models. Trade indexes that are used in this study are Intra-Industry Trade (IIT), Reveled Comparative Advantage (RCA), Trade Intenstity Index (TII), Trade Complementary Index (TCI), and Trade Bias Index (TBI). The detail of these trade indexes are available in this thesis. The regression models in this thesis are : 1. Factor proportions model, 2. Determinant of Intra-Industry trade and 3. Determinant of RCA. Trade pattern between Thailand and developed countries in Asia Pacific Rim is consistently with factor proportion model. Thailand’s trade with ASEAN or NICs is intra-industry trade. Thailand’s trade intensity index with ASEAN is the highest because they have the same location and similar noneconomic conditions. Futher increases in trade can be expected it the countries become more unified by having more open trade and investment, and mote coordinated policies and institutional framework. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35579 |
ISBN: | 9746344986 |
Type: | Thesis |