https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35658
Title: | Effects of piperine on the activity of monogamine oxidases in the rat's liver and brain |
Other Titles: | ผลจองไปเปอรีนต่อสมรรถนะของเอ็นซัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสในตับและสมองหนูขาว |
Authors: | Yuwadee Triyacharoen |
Advisors: | Prasan Dhumma-Upkorn Surachai Unchern |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Piperine is an important compound from black and white pepper which had been reported to have stimulating effect to the central nervous system (CNS). It is very interesting to investigate the possible pharmacological actions of piperine which may be related to this effect. Monoamine oxidases (MAO) are the enzyme system located in the mitochondrial outer membrane of many cell types with an important role in destroying monoamine compounds and controlling the body levels of biogenic amines. Therefore, the study of effects of piperine on MAO activity in experimental animals may provide possible explanation to its reported CNS stimulating effects. In this study, the assay of MAO activity was developed by measuring oxygen consumption rate as the indicator of enzymatic activity. This assay method was used to investigate the effect of piperine on enzymatic activity of MAO toward various monoamine substrates and the results obtained suggest that piperine possesses remarked inhibitory action to rat liver mitochondrial MAO activity. The inhibition was, presumably, not competitive in nature and the inhibitory profile did not show preferential effect on specific type of MAO. The preliminary result from the study on rat brain mitochondrial preparations was not consistent and conclusive interpretation based solely on such data cannot be made. Overall, the experimental results suggest the possible relationship between MAO inhibition and CNS stimulatory effect of piperine. |
Other Abstract: | ไปเปอรีนเป็นสาระสำคัญที่ได้จากเม็ดพริกไทยดำและพริกไทยขาว และมีรายงานอ้างว่ามีผลกระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องน่าสนใจที่จะค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับผลดังกล่าว ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสซึ่งเป็นระบบเอ็นชัยม์อยู่ที่เยื่อหุ้มด้านนอกไมโตคอนเดรียของเซลต่าง ๆ หลายประเภท จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำลายสารโมโนเอมีน และควบคุมระดับสารเอมีนชีวภาพในร่างกาย เพราะฉะนั้น การศึกษาผลของไปเปอรีนต่อสมรรถนะของเอ็นชัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสนี้ในสัตว์ทดลอง จึงเป็นหนทางที่น่าจะให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับผลกระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของมันได้ การศึกษานี้ เริ่มต้นด้วยการพัฒนาวิธีวัดสมรรถนะเอ็นชัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส โดยยึดอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนของเอ็นชัยม์เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ และได้ใช้วิธีวัดดังกล่าวศึกษาผลของไปเปอรีนต่อสมรรถนะเอ็นชัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส ในการทำลายสารประกอบโมโนเอมีนต่าง ๆ ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาชี้แนะให้เห็นว่าไปเปอรีนมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอ็นชัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสที่ได้จากไมโตคอนเดรียตับหนู การยับยั้งนี้มีลักษณะไม่เหมือนการยับยั้งเชิงแข่งขันและมิได้แสดงว่ามีผลโดยเฉพาะกับโมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดใดเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้น ที่ได้จากการศึกษากับไมโตคอนเดรียจากสมองหนูนั้นไม่ค่อยแน่นอน ทำให้ไม่สามารถจะสรุปผลได้อย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้แนะให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องที่เป็นไปได้ ระหว่างการยับยั้งสมรรถนะเอ็นชัยม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสกับผลกระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของไปเปอรีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sci. in Pharm.)--chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35658 |
ISBN: | 9745696447 |
Type: | Thesis |