https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35710
Title: | Effectiveness of temple-based stroke education program for risk reduction and promoting appropriate emergency response after acute stroke among Buddhist elderly in Uttaradit province Thailand |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมให้ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยวัดเป็นศูนย์กลาง เพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงและส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนอย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลัน สำหรับพุทธศาสนิกชนผู้สูงอายุ ในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Onwilasini Stewart |
Advisors: | Khemika Yamarat Neeser, Karl J. Somrat Lertmaharit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | khemika.y@chula.ac.th karl.neeser@bluewin.ch Somrat.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cerebrovascular disease Hypertension in old age Older people -- Care -- Thailand -- Uttaradit Health risk communication หลอดเลือดสมอง -- โรค ความดันเลือดสูงในผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล -- ไทย -- อุตรดิตถ์ การสื่อสารความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: In Christianity, the church-based was the one key element for stroke education which may help to reduce stroke risk. However, within a Buddhist setting, being the major religion among the Thai population, no study of religious based stroke education has previously been undertaken. Objectives: To determine the effectiveness of a temple-based stroke education program (T-SEP) among the Thai Buddhist elderly in Uttaradit province in 1) improving knowledge, awareness and health behavioral changes on stroke risk reduction; 2) reducing blood pressure, serum total cholesterol, glycated hemoglobin and body mass index, and 3) improving knowledge and awareness of appropriate emergency response after acute Methods: A quasi-experimental design was adopted. The study comprised of: 1) the intervention group (Lablae district) and 2) the control group (Tron district) from Uttaradit province. Both groups were consisted of the representatives of the respective districts totaling 73 persons aged 60 years and above, both male and female. The eligibility requirements for inclusion were usually engaged in temple attendance at least once a month and had at least one factor of stroke risk such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes or obesity. Quantitative and qualitative data were obtained at baseline and six months after the intervention. Temple-based stroke education program (T-SEP) consisted of the knowledge on: 1) stroke risk and the method of modifying behaviors for risk reduction, and 2) appropriate emergency response after acute stroke. Representative members of the temple committee in the intervention group were trained to be program educators from the stroke experts after which they attended at the temples to promote stroke education for the elderly. Results: Statistically significant differences on knowledge, awareness and behavioral changes of stroke risk reduction were found between intervention and control group. The behaviors on stroke risk such as salt intake, fat intake, sugar intake, vegetables or fiber intake and exercise/ physical activity among participants of the intervention group were found to have improved more than that compared to the control group (P value = < .001, < .001, < .001, < .05 and < .05 respectively). In addition, systolic blood pressure, serum total cholesterol, glycated hemoglobin and body mass index in the intervention group were found to be lower than that of the control group (P < .05). Moreover, the awareness of appropriate emergency response after acute stroke among participants of the intervention group were found to be higher than compared to the control group (P < .001). Conclusion and discussion: Temple-based stroke education program (T-SEP) conducted over a six month period had a sustained effect in significant clinical reduction in the risk of stroke and improved knowledge, awareness and health behavior changes of stroke risk among the Thai Buddhist elderly in Lablae district, Uttaradit province. Moreover, the T-SEP intervention was found to help in increasing awareness of appropriate emergency response after acute stroke. Policy: Health providers should consider including an advocacy T-SEP for adapting regular Buddhist elderly temple practice in the protocols for stroke risk patients such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes and obesity for future stroke risk reduction and it should include the knowledge of appropriate activation of emergency response after acute stroke among Buddhist elderly. |
Other Abstract: | ความเป็นมา: ในทางคริสต์ศาสนา โบสถ์เป็นศูนย์กลางที่สำคัญในการเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่ช่วยลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งเป็นศาสนาของคนไทยส่วนใหญ่ ยังไม่พบว่า มีการศึกษาวิจัยใด ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการให้ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยมีวัดเป็นศูนย์กลางมาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมให้ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยวัดเป็นศูนย์กลาง สำหรับพุทธศาสนิกชนผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ เกี่ยวกับ 1) การเพิ่มความรู้ ความตระหนัก และการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 2) การลดลงของความดันโลหิต คลอเรสเตอรอลในเลือด น้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด และดัชนีมวลกาย และ 3) การเพิ่มความตระหนักในการปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนอย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลันขึ้น วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงกึ่งทดลอง ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มาจากอำเภอลับแล และ 2) กลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ จากอำเภอตรอน จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีขั้นตอน ทั้งสองกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วยผู้สูงอายุ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 73 คน ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งหญิงและชาย เกณฑ์คัดเข้าคือ มักไปร่วมกิจกรรมในวันพระที่วัดอย่างน้อยเดือนละครั้ง และต้องมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างน้อยหนึ่งอย่าง ได้แก่ ความดันโลหิตสูง คลอเรสเตอรอลในเลือดสูง เบาหวาน หรือ โรคอ้วน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพในระยะก่อนเริ่มโปรแกรมฯ และหลังจากเริ่มโปรแกรมฯ ไปแล้ว 6 เดือน เนื้อหาของโปรแกรมฯ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงและวิธีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และ 2) การปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนอย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลันขึ้น วิทยากรผู้ให้ความรู้แก่ผู้สูงอายุที่วัด คือ คณะกรรมการวัดอำเภอลับแลที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย โดยวิทยากรเหล่านี้ได้รับการฝึกอบรมความรู้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง หลังจากนั้นวิทยากรเหล่านี้เป็นผู้เผยแพร่ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุที่วัดต่อไป ผลการศึกษา: พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความรู้ ความตระหนัก และการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ และกลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ โดยพบว่าพฤติกรรมเช่น การบริโภคเกลือ,ไขมันและน้ำตาล การบริโภคผักหรืออาหารที่มีกากใย และการออกกำลังกายหรือการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย ของกลุ่มผู้ที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ (P value = < .001, < .001, < .001, < .05 และ < .05 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ ระดับของความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิค ไขมันคลอเรสเตอรอลในเลือด น้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด และ ดัชนีมวลกาย ของกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีระดับที่ลดลงต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ (P < .05) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ความรู้และความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนอย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลันของกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ (P < .001) สรุปและอภิปรายผล: การนำโปรแกรมให้ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยวัดเป็นศูนย์กลางไปทดลองใช้เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ยั่งยืนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในทางคลินิก อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มความรู้ ความตระหนัก และเกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในผู้สูงอายุไทย อำเภอลับแล จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ นอกจากนี้ โปรแกรมให้ความรู้ฯ ยังช่วยเพิ่มความรู้และความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลันได้อย่างเหมาะสมอีกด้วย นโยบาย: ผู้จัดการด้านสุขภาพควรพิจารณานำโปรแกรมให้ความรู้โรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยวัดเป็นศูนย์กลางไปปรับใช้เป็นโปรแกรมการดูแลพุทธศาสนิกชนผู้สูงอายุที่นิยมไปวัดและมีโรคที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้แก่ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง คลอเรสเตอรอลในเลือดสูง เบาหวาน และโรคอ้วน เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในอนาคต ทั้งนี้ โปรแกรมให้ความรู้ฯ นั้น ควรรวมถึงการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อภาวะเร่งด่วนอย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเฉียบพลันขึ้นอีกด้วย. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35710 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.796 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.796 |
Type: | Thesis |