https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35855
Title: | Lung nodule segmentation and estimation using thresholding on local thickness |
Other Titles: | การตัดแยกและการประมาณเนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้นในปอดโดยการใช้ค่าขีดแบ่งบนความหนาเฉพาะที่ |
Authors: | Akaraphan Janetheerapong |
Advisors: | Rajalida Lipikorn Nagul Cooharojananone |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | rajalida.l@chula.ac.th Nagul.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lungs -- Cancer -- Diagnosis ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การวินิจฉัยโรค |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A simple-yet-effective method, utilizing local thickness and auto-thresholding for manual lung nodule segmentation and estimation is presented. By utilizing local thickness algorithm, we can achieve the field of local thickness for the respective region of interest, which can be used for further assessment in thresholding. The auto-thresholding technique, IsoData, is used on local thickness field for segmenting lung nodule, which can remove blood vessels or features that are difficult to be removed by conventional mean and must be excluded in order to ensure correct segmentation and measurement. By using correlation comparison on the same lung nodule dataset between our proposed method and Philips Extended Brilliance Workspace, we can see that the correlation is 98.9%. |
Other Abstract: | เสนอวิธีการที่ง่ายแต่ได้ผลสำหรับการตัดแยกและการประมาณเนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้นในปอดโดยการใช้ค่าเทรสโฮลด์บนความหนาเฉพาะที่ โดยการใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีประมวณความหนาเฉพาะที่บนจุดที่เราตีกรอบบนภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ ระบบที่นำเสนอสามารถเอาความหนาของบริเวณเฉพาะมาประมวลต่อ โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณค่าขีดแบ่งแบบอัตโนมัตบนความหนาเฉพาะที่ ระบบจะสามารถกำจัดบริเวณ 3 มิติที่มีความหนาต่ำ อาทิ เส้นเลือด และในขณะเดียวกัน ระบบสามารถที่จะถนอมเก็บบริเวณ 3 มิติที่มีความหนาสูงกว่า เช่น เนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้น เป็นต้น การใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการนี้สามารถทำให้ประมาณเนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้นได้ เพราะส่วนที่เป็นหนามและเส้นเลือดที่ติดกับเนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้นถูกกำจัดออก เพื่อที่จะประมวณว่า วิธีที่เรานำเสนอใช้ได้ผลและวัดได้จริง ผู้ทำวิจัยได้ทำการวัดขนาดกลุ่มข้อมูลเนื้อร้ายเริ่มต้นโดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง โปรแกรม Philips Extended Brilliance Workspace กับวิธีการที่นำเสนอ และเห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กัน 98.9% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35855 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.800 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.800 |
Type: | Thesis |