https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35893
Title: | Efficacy of inactivated avian influenza (H5N2) vaccine on the protection and transmission of highly pathogenic avian influenza virus (H5N1) in Japanese quail |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนกชนิดเชื้อตาย (H5N2) ต่อการป้องกันโรคและการแพร่ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก (H5N1) ในนกกระทาญี่ปุ่น |
Authors: | Thawat Lekdumrongsak |
Advisors: | Alongkorn Amonsin Jiroj Sasipreeyajan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Alongkorn.A@chula.ac.th Jiroj_s@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Avian influenza Poultry -- Viruses Influenza vaccines H5N2 H5N1 ไข้หวัดนก สัตว์ปีก -- ไวรัส วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation is divided into 3 parts. First, the effect of inoculation dose of a Thai HPAI-H5N1 (CUK2) virus was evaluated, 107 quails were divided into 4 groups. At 9-week-old, 16 quails in groups 1-3 (n=32 each) were inoculated with 10⁷, 10⁵ and 10³ EID₅₀ of A/chicken/Thailand/CUK2/04 virus, respectively. One day later 16 quails in each group were added. Group 4 (n=11) was negative control group. Quails have been observed for 3 weeks. Oropharyngeal and cloacal swabs were analyzed for viral shedding. The death time and viral shedding suggested that 10⁵ EID₅₀ of virus per quail was selected for animal challenge in vaccination experiment. Second, serological response to inactivated vaccine was investigated, 60 quails were divided into 3 groups (n=20 each), duplicate vaccinated groups and unvaccinated group. The inactivated vaccine, A/chicken/Mexico/232/94 (H5N2) virus, was administered at the age of 3 (half dose) and 7 (full dose) weeks. Blood samples were analyzed for serological response. The result indicated that twice vaccination induced significantly increase HI antibody. Third, efficacy of inactivated vaccine was evaluated, 48 quails were divided into 3 groups (n=16 each), duplicate vaccinated groups and unvaccinated group. The inactivated vaccine was administered at the age of 3 (half dose) and 7 (full dose) weeks. At the age of 10 weeks, 8 quails in each group were inoculated with CUK2 virus, One day later 8 quails in each group were added. Quails have been observed for 3 weeks. Oropharyngeal and cloacal swabs were analyzed for viral shedding. The results indicated that twice vaccination could reduce the mortality and the viral shedding. In conclusion, this dissertation demonstrated that given vaccination program induced specific antibody response and partially protected quail from HPAI-H5N1 virus but not effectively prevented transmission of the virus. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนกชนิดเชื้อตาย (H5N2) ต่อการป้องกันโรคและการแพร่ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดรุนแรง (H5N1) ในนกกระทาญี่ปุ่น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 การทดลอง คือ การทดลองที่ 1 นกกระทาอายุ 9 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 107 ตัว ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1-3 กลุ่มละ 32 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 4 จำนวน 11 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมลบ ให้เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดรุนแรง A/chicken/Thailand/CUK2/04 (H5N1) ปริมาณ 10⁷, 10⁵ และ 10³ EID₅₀ ต่อนก 1 ตัว กับนกกลุ่มที่ 1-3 กลุ่มละ 16 ตัว ตามลำดับ 24 ชั่วโมงต่อมา นำนก 16 ตัวที่เหลือในกลุ่มที่ 1-3 มาเลี้ยงรวมกับนกที่ได้รับเชื้อ บันทึกอาการทางคลินิกและการตาย ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 21 วัน เก็บ oropharyngeal และ cloacal swabs เพื่อศึกษาการแพร่ของเชื้อไวรัส จากระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการก่อการตายและเชื้อไวรัสที่แพร่ออกมา พบว่าไวรัสปริมาณ 10⁵ EID₅₀ต่อนก 1 ตัวเป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน การทดลองที่ 2 นกกระทาอายุ 3 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 60 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน ที่อายุ 3 สัปดาห์ (ครึ่งโดส) และ 7 สัปดาห์ (1 โดส) ให้วัคซีนซึ่งเตรียมจากเชื้อ A/chicken/Mexico/232/94 (H5N2) กับนกกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากนกก่อนและหลังได้รับวัคซีน เพื่อตรวจการตอบสนองทางซีรัมวิทยา พบว่าวัคซีนเชื้อตายสามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางซีรัมวิทยาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทดลองที่ 3 นกกระทาอายุ 3 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 48 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 16 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน ที่อายุ 3 สัปดาห์ (ครึ่งโดส) และ 7 สัปดาห์ (1 โดส) ให้วัคซีนซึ่งเตรียมจากเชื้อ H5N2 กับนกกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน ที่ 10 สัปดาห์ ให้เชื้อไวรัส CUK2 ปริมาณ 10⁵ EID₅₀ ต่อนก 1 ตัว กับนกทุกกลุ่ม พบว่าวัคซีนสามารถลดอัตราการตายของนกกระทา และลดการแพร่ของเชื้อไวรัส ทั้งในแง่ของจำนวนนกที่แพร่เชื้อไวรัส และปริมาณไวรัสที่นกแพร่ออกมา โดยสรุป วัคซีนสามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางซีรัมวิทยาและให้การป้องกันโรคบางส่วน แต่อาจไม่สามารถหยุดการแพร่ของโรค เนื่องจากนกกระทาที่ติดเชื้อยังมีการแพร่เชื้อไวรัสออกมา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35893 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.802 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.802 |
Type: | Thesis |