Title: Assessment of antenatal care utilization and client satisfaction of women in rural and urban areas of Kathmandu District of Nepal
Other Titles: การประเมินการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจในการฝากครรภ์ของสตรีเขตชนบทและเขตเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล
Authors: Prakash Prasad Shah
Advisors: Chitalada Areesantichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: Patient satisfaction -- Nepal -- Kathmandu District
Prenatal care -- Nepal -- Kathmandu District
ความพอใจของผู้ป่วย -- เนปาล -- กาฐมาณฑุ
การฝากครรภ์ -- เนปาล -- กาฐมาณฑุ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Antenatal care is an important determinant of high maternal mortality rate and one of the basic components of maternal health care and is also a key strategy for reducing maternal mortality. In South East Asia Region, MMR is still higher in Nepal therefore SLTHP targets to increase in the percentage of pregnant women attending a minimum of four ANC visit to 80%. This study aimed to assess the antenatal care utilization and client satisfaction in rural and urban areas of Kathmandu district of Nepal. Methods: A Cross-sectional study was carried out in two randomly selected urban (Dhapasi VDC) and rural (Jhormahankal VDC) areas of Kathmandu district of Nepal. All delivered women (urban = 188 and rural = 104) with child less than 12 months of age was interviewed with pretested questionnaire to assess the ANC utilization and client satisfaction in both areas. Results: Overall ANC utilization was 84.6% (urban 83% and rural 87.5%) and Complete ANC utilization was 58% (urban 59.6% and rural 56%) and overall satisfaction was 43.7 % (urban 44.2% and rural 42.9%). Education, occupation, food security, income, facilitation, perception, information, distance (time factor), gender, availability of medicine had significant association with ANC utilization and client satisfaction (P < 0.05). Age, ethnicity, parity and family type, Social support, social barriers, household barriers had significant association with ANC utilization and place of ANC visit also had significant association with client satisfaction (P < 0.05). Conclusions: The study shows that socio-demographic characteristics, social support, family support, household barriers, gender, availability of medicine are the major influencing factors for ANC utilization and client satisfaction in urban and rural areas of Kathmandu district of Nepal. Therefore, improvement of socioeconomic status, education and awareness about pregnancy are required to increase antenatal care utilization and client satisfaction. The information regarding to the association with Antenatal care Utilization and Client Satisfaction are useful for further studies especially about the different aspects of social support and barriers of ANC utilization.
Other Abstract: การฝากครรภ์เป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพ และช่วยลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของสตรีมีครรภ์ อัตราการเสียชีวิตดังกล่าวพบว่ามีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นในประเทศเนปาล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เป้าหมายระยะยาวจึงถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อกระตุ้นให้ร้อยละ 80 ของสตรีมีครรภ์เข้าใช้บริการฝากครรภ์อย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจในการฝากครรภ์ของสตรีเขตชนบทและเขตเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่งในกลุ่มสตรีที่คลอดบุตรภายในระยะเวลา 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา โดยพื้นที่ทำการสำรวจที่สุ่มได้คือ หมู่บ้าน Dhapasi ซึ่งอยู่ในเขตเมือง และหมู่บ้าน Jhormahankal ซึ่งอยู่ในเขตชนบทของเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามสำหรับสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อประเมินการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจในการฝากครรภ์ของสตรีในพื้นที่เขตเมืองและเขตชนบท ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 84.6 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ (ร้อยละ 83 ในเขตเมือง และร้อยละ 87.5 ในเขตชนบท) ร้อยละ 58 ใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ครบจำนวน 4 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 59.6 ในเขตเมือง และร้อยละ 56 ในเขตชนบท) ร้อยละ 43.7 พึงพอใจในการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ (ร้อยละ 44.2 ในเขตเมือง และร้อยละ 42.9 ในเขตชนบท) ปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ต่อทั้งการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจในการฝากครรภ์ ประกอบด้วย ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ สุขอนามัยของอาหาร รายได้ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ระดับความรู้สึก ข้อมูลที่ได้รับ ระยะทาง เพศ และการได้รับยา ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านอายุ เชื้อชาติ ความเสมอภาค ชนิดของครอบครัว การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ข้อจำกัดทางสังคม และข้อจำกัดทางครัวเรือน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทางสถานที่ในการให้บริการฝากครรภ์ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรและสังคมศาสตร์ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ข้อจำกัดทางครัวเรือน เพศ และการได้รับยา เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจในการฝากครรภ์ทั้งในเขตชนบทและเขตเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล ผลจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาระดับการศึกษา และการกระตุ้นการรับรู้ภาวะตั้งครรภ์ สามารถช่วยทำให้การใช้บริการฝากครรภ์และระดับความพึงพอใจเพิ่มมากขึ้น ข้อมูลดังกล่าวจึงมีประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อการศึกษาในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม รวมถึงอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35907
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.825
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.825
Type: Thesis