https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35910
Title: | แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาวในภูเก็ต |
Other Titles: | An approach to the architectural conservation of historic houses "Ang Mor Lao" in Phuket |
Authors: | สุภาวดี จริงจิตร |
Advisors: | ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | kpinraj@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สถาปัตยกรรม -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต อั่งหม่อหลาว Architecture -- Conservation and restoration -- Thailand -- Phuket Ang Mor Lao |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาวในภูเก็ต มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา ประวัติศาสตร์ รูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาวในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลนครภูเก็ต ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2444-2475 โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจเบื้องต้นจากอั่งหม่อหลาวที่ปรากฏในพื้นที่จำนวน 15 หลัง ได้แก่ การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ ประกอบกับการสำรวจโดยผู้วิจัยด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจข้อมูลทางกายภาพ เพื่อตรวจสอบสภาพความเสียหายของอาคาร นำมาประเมินคุณค่าและความแท้ของสถาปัตยกรรม ทำการเลือกอั่งหม่อหลาวจำนวน 4 หลัง ได้แก่ บ้านชินประชา บ้านพระอร่ามสาครเขตร บ้านพระพิไสยสรรพกิจ และบ้านหลวงอำนาจนรารักษ์ เป็นกรณีศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาว เพื่อนำไปสู่การนำเสนอแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า อั่งหม่อหลาวเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกผสมจีนที่มีความนิยมในภูเก็ต ช่วงปีพ.ศ.2444-2475 ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากปีนัง โดยมีลักษณะรูปแบบเป็นอาคารก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 2 ชั้น มีผังอาคารเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า มีมุขหน้าเป็นหลังคาจั่วยื่นออกมาจากกลางอาคาร เว้นพื้นที่ภายใต้เป็นที่พักรถหรือเดินเข้าประตู เพื่อป้องกันแดดฝน ซึ่งเป็นการนำสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกเข้ามาประยุกต์กับสภาพภูมิอากาศในภูเก็ต นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการตกแต่งลวดลายปูนปั้นประดับตกแต่งอาคาร และการจัดวางผังภายในอาคารตามความเชื่อของชาวจีน ทำให้อั่งหม่อหลาวมีรูปแบบบ้านเฉพาะที่แตกต่างไปจากสถาปัตยกรรมอื่นๆ มีคุณค่าทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ที่บอกเล่าเรื่องราวความรุ่งเรืองในยุคสมัยหนึ่งของภูเก็ต คุณค่าทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและความงามที่มีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องการวางผังพื้นที่ใช้สอย วัสดุและฝีมือช่าง คุณค่าทางด้านสังคมและจิตใจ ที่ไม่ได้ส่งผลแต่เพียงเจ้าของบ้านหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีคุณค่าต่อผู้คนในภูเก็ตเช่นกัน คุณค่าเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความแท้ทั้งในด้านสภาพที่ตั้ง รูปทรงและการออกแบบ ประโยชน์ใช้สอย และความแท้ด้านคุณภาพเชิงนามธรรม ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ความรู้สึกของผู้คนที่ได้พบเห็นเช่นกัน แต่ในปัจจุบันพบว่าอั่งหม่อหลาวถูกรื้อถอน ทิ้งร้าง มีสภาพอาคารเสื่อมโทรม และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพที่ตั้ง องค์ประกอบและการใช้สอยของอาคาร อันเนื่องมาจากการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนั้น ในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาวในภูเก็ต จะต้องมีความเข้าใจในปัญหาและปัจจัยที่ทำให้อาคารเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งจะนำมาสู่การรักษาคุณค่าและความแท้ของสถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาว ควบคู่ไปกับการกำหนดเขตพื้นที่และอาคารที่อนุรักษ์ ตลอดจนสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้ใช้อาคารและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุรักษ์ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์สถาปัตยกรรมอั่งหม่อหลาวให้ยังคงอยู่ในขณะเดียวกันอาคารสามารถที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการในปัจจุบันและรองรับอนาคตได้อย่างเหมาะสม |
Other Abstract: | The thesis aims to study the origin, history, architectural designs, and components of the Ang Mor Lao houses in the municipality of Phuket, which were built during 1901 and 1932. Fifteen Ang Mor Lao houses were randomly chosen as samples for visual survey. The research methods used in the study included collecting data from historical documents, surveying, and interviewing the owners and those who were involved. The researcher also investigated the physical properties of the houses to evaluate their condition, value, and judge their authenticity. A further four houses were selected as case studies, namely Baan Chinpracha, Baan Phraaramsakornkate, Baan Phrapisaisanpakit, and Baan Luang-umnartnararak. These four houses were further analyzed in order to understand the problems and factors which led to changes in their architectural design and see which methods would be best to preserve the Ang Mor Lao houses. The study found that the Ang Mor Lao style, which was common during the period between 1901 and 1932, was a combination of Western and Chinese architectural styles. This combination had been found before in Penang architecture, so it is likely that the Ang Mor Lao style was influenced by Penang architecture. The Ang Mor Lao houses were two storey buildings which utilized bricks of cement as insulation. They had a rectangular floor plan and there was a porch roof which served to prevent rain spray and sunlight. Under the porch roof were parking spaces and a corridor. This showed how Western architectural style was adapted to suit the weather conditions in Phuket. There was decorative stucco on the outer walls. The interior space was based on Chinese beliefs about utility. Therefore, the Ang Mor Lao houses were very unique. They had historical value, which showed how prosperous Phuket was; and architectural and aesthetic value, which can be seen in the use of space, materials, and craftsmanship. They also had social and emotional value in that they were the pride of the owners. These values are related to the authenticity of the houses in terms of location, shape, design, and utility, which has had an impact on how people perceive the value of the Ang Mor Lao houses. However, at present, the Ang Mor Lao houses have been dismantled, neglected, and ruined. The environment, components, and utility have also been changed to serve the changing economic situations and society. To preserve the Ang Mor Lao houses in Phuket . We must understand the reasons why the Ang Mor Lao houses have changed over time. This would be helpful to their successful preservation, in terms of value and authenticity. In addition, we should specify the area to be preserved and which buildings. We also need to improve cooperation between their owners, occupants, and others, who are involved in their preservation – from both the government and private sector. The ultimate goal is to preserve the Ang Mor Lao houses’ identity as well as utilize them into the future. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35910 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.163 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.163 |
Type: | Thesis |