https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35937
Title: | Development and implementation of an interactive muti-modality (IMM) for self-management support among patients with type 2 diabetes in Bangkok, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาและการใช้ ไอ เอ็ม เอ็ม เพื่อสนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Suwaree Wongrochananan |
Advisors: | Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi Arunya Tuicomepee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Wiroj.J@Chula.ac.th arunya.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Non-insulin-dependent diabetes -- Treatment Diabetics -- Care Self-care, Health -- Thailand -- Bangkok Type 2 diabetes -- Treatment Patient self-monitoring เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 -- การรักษา เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ การเฝ้าสังเกตตัวเองของผู้ป่วย |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to develop the interactive muti-mutimodalities technology (IMM) including website, email, and SMS for self-management support and to evaluate the effects of IMM among patients with diabetes type 2 who lived in Bangkok after 3-month overtime. The 4 settings with 124 participants were subsequently allocated to the intervention group (n=74) and the control group (n=48). The IMM on the website consists of 4 main functions that were self-regulation, self-monitoring and assessment, social support, and reminder system-linked to email, SMS. After 3 months, the participants declined in both groups to 55 and 30 respectively. T-test, Chi-square test, and Multiple regression with correlation were used to examine means of HbAlc level and behavioral scores including diabetes quality of life (QoL), self-efficacy, and self-management. The findings revealed that were a significant difference in HbA1c between the intervention and the control group (p 0.001). HbA1c level decreased in the intervention group but it increased in the control group significantly (p < 0.01). Self-care score increased significantly between groups (p < 0.05 ) and within the intervention group (p < 0.001). The increasing self-efficacy score associated with decreasing HbAlc (p < 0.05). A further study will expand to a large population and deliver the technology to diabetes clinic. However, the IMM should be improved to be fully functionality. Importantly, the providing health professional should plan for the exclusive further system. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อการสนับสนุนการจัดการตนเองในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ ที่มีระบบการเชิ่อมต่อกับการกระตุ้นเตือนผ่านอีเมล์และการส่งข้อความสั้นผ่านโทรศัพ์มือถือของผู้ป่วย และ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของเทคโนโลยีที่สนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (HbA1c) และการวัดค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทางพฤติกรรม ได้แก่ คุณภาพชีวิต ความมั่นใจในการดูแลตนเอง และพฤติกรรมในการดูแลตนเอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ก่อนและหลังการใช้เทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งมีเว็บไซต์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ประกอบด้วยการทำงาน 4 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ การควบคุมตนเอง การเฝ้าระวังและการประเมินผลตนเอง การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และระบบการกระตุ้นเตือน นอกจากนี้ยังมีคลังความรู้เพื่อสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย จำแนกเป็น 4 หมวด ได้แก่ อาหาร การออกกำลังกาย อารมณ์ และการดูแลทั่วไป หลังจากครบ 3 เดือน จำนวนผู้ป่วยลดลง ในกลุ่มทดลองเหลือ จาก 74 คน เหลือ 55 คน ในกลุ่มควบคุม จาก 48 คนเหลือ 30 คน เมื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีฯ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของ HbA1c มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับลดลงจากเดิม ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับสูงขึ้น และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p 0.001) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคุณภาพชีวิต ความมั่นใจในการดูแลตนเอง และการดูแลตนเองสูงขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่พบว่าการดูแลตนเองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และ ความมั่นใจในการดูแลตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า HbA1c (p < 0.05) เทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อสนับการการดูแลตนเองในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 สามารถนำไปสู่ระบบการพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการทางคลินิกได้ เมื่อพัฒนาระบบการทำงานให้สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถขยายผลสู่กลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคที่การดำเนินชีวิตได้ง่าย เช่น โรคอ้วน ความดันโลหิตสูง ไขมันในเลือดสูง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Research for Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35937 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.76 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.76 |
Type: | Thesis |