https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36021
Title: | Shrinkability and thermal property of natural rubber/low density polyethylene blown film |
Other Titles: | สภาพหดตัวและสมบัติเชิงทางความร้อนของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ/ยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Supak Mahapram |
Advisors: | Sirilux Poompradub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sirilux.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Plastic films -- Thermal properties Rubber Polyethylene ฟิล์มพลาสติก -- สมบัติทางความร้อน ยาง โพลิเอทิลีน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, the shrink film based on LDPE and NR (reclaimed rubber (RR) and natural rubber (NR) latex) blends was prepared by internal mixer. The effect of NR types and NR contents to shrink film properties were investigated. The results indicated that the RR was not suitable to use for shrink film because RR/LDPE films were rough surface, while the NR/LDPE films were smooth surface. Various properties of NR/LDPE films i.e., physical, crystallinity, morphology, dynamic mechanical, mechanical, thermal properties and shrinkability were also investigated. The results indicated that the increasing NR latex contents did not affect the clarity but affected the color of NR/LDPE films. The crystallization temperature (Tc) of NR/LDPE films was lower than that of neat LDPE, resulting in the increase ability of crystallization of NR/LDPE film. The increase of crystallinity, the increase of shrinkability of NR/LDPE film was obtained. The tensile strength and hardness of NR/LDPE films showed decreased with increasing NR latex contents. However, the impact resistance and tear strength increased with the increase of NR latex content up to 5 phr and then their values decreased beyond this content. These results indicated that the phase separation was occurred between LDPE and NR in the blend. These results could be confirmed by measuring dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มหดเตรียมขึ้นมาจากพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ โดยเครื่องผสมแบบปิด ศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของยางธรรมชาติ (ยางรีเคลมและน้ำยางธรรมชาติ) และปริมาณยางธรรมชาติต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มหด ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ยางรีเคลมซึ่งได้จากการบดเศษที่นอนยางพารานั้นไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นฟิล์มหด เนื่องจากพื้นผิวของฟิล์มRR/LDPE นั้น มีความขรุขระ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มNR/LDPE นั้นผิวหน้าเรียบ ศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของฟิล์มNR/LDPE ที่เตรียมได้ ได้แก่สมบัติทางกายภาพ การเกิดผลึก สมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงพลวัติ สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติการหดตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำยางธรรมชาติไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติการมองเห็นของฟิล์ม แต่มีผลต่อสีของฟิล์มNR/LDPE อุณหภูมิการก่อผลึกของฟิล์ม NR/LDPE มีค่าต่ำกว่าฟิล์ม LDPE ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเกิดผลึกของฟิล์ม NR/LDPE เกิดได้เร็วขึ้น การที่ผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้การหดตัวของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ค่าการทนทานต่อแรงดึงสูงสุดและความแข็งของฟิล์ม NR/LDPE มีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำยางธรรมชาติเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความทนต่อแรงกระแทกและความทนทานค่อการฉีกขาด มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของน้ำยางธรรมชาติเพิ่มขึ้นสูงถึง 5 phr และที่ปริมาณการเติมน้ำยางธรรมชาติสูงกว่านี้สมบัติดังกล่าวลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดการแยกเฟสระหว่างพอลิแอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและน้ำยางธรรมชาติซึ่งสามารถยืนยันผลได้จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงพลวัติและลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36021 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.851 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.851 |
Type: | Thesis |