https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36041
Title: | Silica fouling of utc-70 ultra low pressure reverse osmosis membrane in defluoridation of Chiang Mai basin groundwater |
Other Titles: | การอุดตันซิลิกาของเมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดความดันต่ำ UTC-70 ในการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินแอ่งเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Pharkphum Rakruam |
Advisors: | Suraphong Wattanachira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school |
Advisor's Email: | suraphong@eng.cmu.ac.th |
Subjects: | Groundwater -- Purification Water -- Purification -- Reverse osmosis process Silica Fluorides น้ำใต้ดิน -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- กระบวนการออสโมซิสผันกลับ ซิลิกา ฟลูออไรด์ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ultra low pressure reverse osmosis membrane is a new technology, which apply to defluoridation from groundwater. This membrane can operated at very low pressure. However, the major problem of reverse osmosis is membrane fouling. Membrane fouling can effect on fluoride rejection rate and cause of membrane degradation. In this study, the membrane fouling of UTC-70 ultra low pressure reverse osmosis membrane in groundwater defluoridation was investigated. Chiang mai basin was selected as study area. In this area, groundwater contains high fluoride concentration. Two sites of groundwater in this area were selected as sampling point. Fisrt site is groundwater from Pra Too Khong, Lamphun, wheareas, the second site is San Kam Pang hot spring well, Chiang mai. Groundwater from two sites was filtrated with ULPRO membrane, which operated in cross-flow mode. The operating transmembrane pressure was varied at 0.3 and 0.5 MPa. Furthermore, the concentration polarization phenomenon was investigated. The NaF concentration varied at 0, 10, 25, and 50 mM was used as feed solution. From the results, it was found that the mass transfer coefficient in solution was 2.73x10-5 and 1.75x10-5 m/s at 0.3 and 0.5 MPa, respectively. While, the average solute mass transfer coefficient through the membrane was 4.5x10-7 m/s under 0.3 and 0.5 MPa, respectively. For the groundwater defluoridation experiment, it was found that the high fluoride rejection rate more than 90% was obtained. In Pra Too Khong groundwater, the fluoride rejection rate was 95.7-96.7%, wheareas, in San Kam Pang hot spring well was 96.7-97.5%. From the results, it can be indicated that the higher fluoride rejection rate was obtained at higher transmembrane pressure (0.5 MPa). From the investigation of membrane fouling, it was found that the membrane was fouled with dense-gel layer (polymerized fouled layer) in all case of experiment. Furthermore, the effect of silica fouling on groundwater defluoridation was investigated. The results showed that silica can effect on permeate flux and fluoride rejection rate in groundwater defluoridation. The presence of silica in feed water was cause of decreasing in fluoride rejection rate. While, the results of silica fouling showed that membrane was fouled with polymerized silica fouled layer. |
Other Abstract: | เมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำเป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ใน การบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดิน โดยมีข้อดีกว่าการใช้เมมเบรนออสโมซิสคือสามารถเดินระบบได้ ที่ความดันที่ต่ำคือ 0.1-0.5 เมกะปาสคาล แต่ปัญหาที่ยังพบอยู่ในการเดินระบบก็คือ การอุดตันที่ ผิวของเมมเบรน ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาด รวมไปถึงการทำให้เมมเบรนเกิดการ เสียหาย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการอุดตันของเมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดัน ต่ำในการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดิน โดยได้เลือกตัวอย่างน้ำใต้ดินสองจุดในแอ่งเชียงใหม่มาเป็น น้ำตัวอย่าง เนื่องจากน้ำใต้ดินบริเวณแอ่งเชียงใหม่มีปริมาณฟลูออไรด์อยู่ในระดับที่สูง น้ำใต้ดิน จากทั้งสองแหล่งจะถูกนำมากรองผ่านเมมเบรนออสโมซิสย้อนกลับชนิดแรงดันต่ำ โดยเดินระบบ แบบครอสโฟลว์ และแปรผันค่าความดัน 2 ค่าคือ 0.3 และ 0.5 เมกะปาสคาล นอกจากนั้นยังมี การศึกษาถึงปรากฏการณ์คอนเซนเตรชั่น โพลาไรเซชั่น โดยใช้น้ำที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ ฟลูออไรด์ต่างๆกัน คือ 0, 10, 25, และ 50 มิลลิโมล เป็นน้ำตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองจะพบว่าค่า สัมประสิทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายสารฟลูออไรด์ที่ความดัน 0.3 และ 0.5 เมกะปาสคาล มีค่า 2.73x10-5 และ 1.75x10-5 เมตรต่อวินาทีตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของสัมประสิทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายฟลูออไรด์ ผ่านเมมเบรนมีค่า 4.5x10-7 เมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ สำหรับในการศึกษาการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ใน น้ำใต้ดิน จะพบว่าได้ค่าอัตราการบำบัดสารฟลูออไรด์ที่สูงมากกว่า 90% โดยอัตราการบำบัดจะมี ค่าสูงที่ความดันสูง (0.5 เมกะปาสคาล) นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาการอุดตันที่ผิวของเมมเบรน โดยจะพบว่าการอุดตันที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบแน่น (polymerized fouled layer) ในทุกการทดลอง จากการศึกษาผลของการอุดตันซิลิกาในการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดิน จะพบว่าปริมาณซิลิกาที่ อยู่ในน้ำเข้าที่เข้าระบบ จะมีผลต่ออัตราการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ โดยปริมาณซิลิกาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะมีผล ทำให้อัตราการบำบัดฟลูออไรด์ลดต่ำลง และยังพบอีกว่าการอุดตันของซิลิกาบริเวณผิวเมมเบรน เป็นการอุดตันแบบแน่น (polymerized silica fouled layer) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36041 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1712 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1712 |
Type: | Thesis |