https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36081
Title: | Philanthropic activities by Japanese companies in Thailand in the era of CSR : a cale study of the Redemptorist Vocational School and Panasonic Thailand |
Other Titles: | กิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์โดยบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยในยุคของซีเอสอาร์ : กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนอาชีวพระหฤทัยกับพานาโซนิคประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Sawauchi, Ayako |
Advisors: | Surichai Wun'gaeo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school |
Advisor's Email: | Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Redemptorist Vocational School Panasonic (Thailand) Company Social responsibility of business Corporations, Japanese -- Thailand โรงเรียนอาชีวพระหฤทัย บริษัทพานาโซนิค (ประเทศไทย) ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์การธุรกิจ บริษัทญี่ปุ่น -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To find out how Japanese companies in Thailand commit their philanthropic activities. Main objectives in accordance with this aim are to explore the features of philanthropic activities by Japanese companies in Thailand, as well as to explore the philanthropic activities from both points of view, a recipient's and a company's. Firstly, philanthropic activities by Japanese companies in Thailand are researched based on documents and an interview with the Japanese Chamber of Commerce to achieve the first objective. Then, a case study of philanthropic activities at the Redemptorist Vocational School for people with disabilities by Panasonic Thailand is done to reach out the second objective. Philanthropic activities may be divided into two types, ones by individual companies and ones through the Japanese Chamber of Commerce (the JCC). The philanthropic activities by Japanese companies in Thailand have some unique characteristics. First they are influenced by Thai values, which emphasize Buddhism and the royal family. Second they often deal with social problems of Thai society. Lastly though awareness of the environment is high they are not so committed to it. As to the JCC, since it represents japanese companies in Thailand, its philanthropic activities are used to develop good relationship with the Thai government and its bodies. It is reluctant to cooperate with NGOs because of its responsibility to manage its fund. In the case study both the company and the recipient are investigated to get a more complete picture of corporate philanthropic activities. It is found through the interviews with school people that Panasonic Thailand contributes a lot to the school. Panasonic supports the school by providing the curricula, knowledge, technology, and equipments. The sustainable supports are impacted by human relationship, company's policies, and the factors of the Thai society. Through the interviews with people with Panasonic Thailand and the lectures, it is revealed that the principles of Panasonic are infused into the employees, which motivates them to contribute to the school willingly. The idea of CSR originated in the West is transformed into the company's principle. When it is applied to Thailand some changes are made to adapt to the society. It is also revealed that the company does not share information on philanthropic activities with other companies and the activities are not publicized neither by the company nor the school. It can be explained in Thai social context and common values between Japanese and Thai cultures, which emphasize trust-building and long human relationship rather than strategic CSR activities for business. Philanthropic activates by Japanese companines in Thailand can improve co-prosperity of Japanese companies in Thailand and Thai society. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ การค้นหาว่าบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยมีพันธะต่อกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์อย่างไรบ้าง วัตถุประสงค์หลักตามจุดมุ่งหมายดังกล่าวคือ การสำรวจส่วนสำคัญต่างๆ ของกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์โดยบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย รวมถึงการสำรวจกิจกรรมเหล่านี้จากในจุดของผู้ได้รับทุนและจากจุดของบริษัท โดยในส่วนแรกจะเป็นการวิจัยกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ในส่วนของหอการค้าญี่ปุ่นเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ข้อแรก จากนั้นจะนำกรณีศึกษากิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ที่โรงเรียนอาชีวพระหฤทัยเพื่อผู้พิการ สนับสนุนโดยพานาโซนิค ประเทศไทย มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่สอง กิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์อาจแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ ลักษณะแรกเกิดขึ้นจากบริษัทเป็นแห่งๆ และอีกลักษณะผ่านทางหอการค้าญี่ปุ่น โดยกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะเฉพาะบางประการ ประการแรก กิจกรรมต่างๆ มักได้รับอิทธิพลจากระบบคุณค่าแบบไทย ซึ่งแสดงถึงพุทธศาสนาและพระราชวงศ์ ประการที่สอง กิจกรรมเหล่านี้ บ่อยครั้งที่ต้องเข้าไปจัดการกับปัญหาเชิงสังคมของสังคมไทย ประการสุดท้าย จากความตื่นตัวในเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สูงทำให้บริษัทมิอาจละเลย ในส่วนของหอการค้าญี่ปุ่นตั้งแต่ได้เข้ามาเป็นตัวแทนของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย ได้ใช้กิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์เพื่อพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐบาลไทยกับตัวองค์กร ทั้งที่ไม่ค่อยเต็มใจในการร่วมมือกับเอ็นจีโอ เพราะมีเรื่องความรับผิดชอบในการจัดการด้านเงินทุน ในส่วนของกรณีศึกษา ได้มีการตรวจสอบทั้งบริษัทและผู้รับการสนับสนุนเพื่อให้ภาพที่สมบูรณ์มากขึ้น ของความร่วมมือด้านกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ สิ่งที่ได้พบจากการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรในโรงเรียนคือ พานาโซนิค ประเทศไทย มีคุณูปการอย่างมากกับโรงเรียน บริษัทได้สนับสนุนในการจัดหาหลักสูตร ความรู้ เทคโนโลยี และเครื่องมือต่างๆ การสนับสนุนที่ยั่นยืนได้รับผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์เชิงมนุษย์ นโยบายบริษัท และปัจจัยจากสังคมไทย จากการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรและวิทยากรของบริษัท ทำให้เห็นว่า หลักการของพานาโซนิค ประเทศไทย ได้ถูกถ่ายทอดไปสู่พนักงานบริษัท ซึ่งเป็นแรงจูงใจให้พนักงานสร้างคุณูปการต่อโรงเรียนอย่างตั้งใจ แนวคิดเรื่องสำนึกรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมที่มีต้นกำเนิดจากตะวันตก ได้ถูกแปรรูปสู่หลักการของบริษัท เมื่อได้นำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยจึงได้ถูกปรับให้เข้ากับสังคม การศึกษายังได้พบว่า บริษัทไม่ได้มีการแบ่งปันข้อมูลเรื่องกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์กับบริษัทอื่นๆ และกิจกรรมต่างๆ ไม่ได้ถูกทำให้เป็นนโยบายทั้งของบริษัทและโรงเรียน ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ในบริบทของสังคมไทยและระบบคุณค่าร่วมระหว่างวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นและไทย ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างความไว้ใจและความสัมพันธ์เชิงมนุษย์ในระยะยาว มากกว่ากิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์เชิงกลยุทธเพื่อส่งเสริมธุรกิจ กิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย จึงสามารถยกระดับการอยู่ร่วมกันของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยและสังคมไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36081 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1570 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1570 |
Type: | Thesis |