https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36101
Title: | Diversity and succession of carrion arthropods on pig sus scrofa domestica carcasses under different conditions in Nan province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายและลำดับการเข้ากินซากของสัตว์ขาปล้องที่พบในซากสุกร Sus scrofa domestica ภายใต้สภาวะที่ต่างกันในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Sutaporn Sukjit |
Advisors: | Buntika Areekul Butcher Sureerat Deowanish |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | buntika@sc.chula.ac.th Sureerat.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Carrion insects -- Thailand -- Nan Forensic entomology Swine -- Carcasses -- Biodegradation แมลงกินซาก -- ไทย -- น่าน นิติเวชกีฏวิทยา สุกร -- ซาก -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to establish the basic preliminary data base of insect species associated with decomposing cadavers and the main succession trends to develop forensic entomology in Thailand. Insect succession and rate of decomposition were studied on domestic pig (20-25 kg) carcasses during 2010-2011, in Nan province, Thailand. Three major differences were considered, the affect of habitat (mixed deciduous forest and rural area), season (monsoon wet, winter and summer seasons) and spatial position / access (carcasses were hung on a tree or laid on the ground). The ambient temperature and relative humidity in the vicinity of the carcass, the internal carcass temperature and the rate of carcass decomposition were compared with the insect succession stages for each experimental variable. Habitats, seasons and spatial positions of the carcasses directly affect the decomposition rate of the carcasses, being greater in ground-laid carcasses than hanging carcass in the wet and winter seasons. Patterns of insect succession occurred in a predictable sequence that varied across the different habitats, seasons and conditions. About 40 taxa were collected and identified. Chrysomya megacephala and Achoetandrus rufifacies were the dominant fly species in every season. The diversity of carrion insect was highest in monsoon wet season, followed by summer and winter seasons, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จัดทำข้อมูลพื้นฐานของแมลงกินซาก จากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของซากและลำดับการเข้ากินซากของแมลงโดยใช้หมูบ้านเป็นสัตว์ทดลอง การศึกษาทดลองภาคสนามศึกษาในจังหวัดน่าน ทำการศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2553 – 2554 โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 พื้นที่ (พื้นที่ในป่า และพื้นที่เขตชานเมือง) ศึกษา 3 ฤดู (ฤดูฝน ฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน) และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการเสียชีวิตที่แตกต่างกัน 2 แบบ ของสัตว์ทดลอง คือ ถูกแขวนบริเวณคอและวางบนพื้นดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ ฤดูกาล และลักษณะการเสียชีวิตมีผลต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายของซาก โดยในฤดูฝนและฤดูหนาวพบว่าตัวที่อยู่บนพื้นมีอัตราการย่อยสลายของซากที่เร็วกว่าซากที่แขวนคอไว้ แมลงที่เข้ามากินซากหมูทั้ง 2 ลักษณะการเสียชีวิต มีชนิดที่แตกต่างกันตามพื้นที่และฤดูกาล โดยพบแมลงวันหัวเขียว Chrysomya megacephala และ Achoetandrus rufifacies เป็นชนิดหลักที่พบในทุกพื้นที่ ทุกฤดูกาล และพบทั้งในซากที่แขวนคอและวางกับพื้น นอกจากนี้พบสัตว์ขาข้อชนิดอื่น เช่น แมลงในอันดับ Coleoptera, Hymenoptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera, Blattodea, Isoptera, Acari, Scorpiones และ Araneae ความหลากหลายของแมลงที่เข้ากินซากในฤดูฝนจะมีความหลากหลายมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36101 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.78 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.78 |
Type: | Thesis |