https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36137
Title: | Effect of N₂ bubbles on transesterification of vegetable oil in a fixed bed ractor |
Other Titles: | ผลของฟองแก๊สไนโตรเจนต่อทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืชในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง |
Authors: | Itsarapap Saneewong |
Advisors: | Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nitrogen Transesterification Vegetable oils Palm oil Dolomite Fixed bed reactors Biodiesel fuels industry Calcium oxide ไนโตรเจน ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน น้ำมันพืช น้ำมันปาล์ม โดโลไมต์ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล แคลเซียมออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present thesis investigated the effect of nitrogen bubbles on transesterification of plam oil in a fixed bed reactor. Dolomite, a natural calcium rocks was used as the heterogeneous catalyst. The catalysts were prepared by physical mixing technique. The catalyst was formulated with a size of 2x5 mm. After that, the catalyst was calcined at 800 ℃ for 6 h before used in transesterification. In the non-nitrogen gas feed system, the effect of types of palm oil, effect of molar ratio of methanol to oil, effect of catalyst extrudates size and effect of the addition of methyl ester were investigated. The optimum reaction condition of transesterification with the presence of nitrogen bubbles was studied. The FAME yield of 96.7% was achieved under the optimal conditions. The optimal reaction conditions were, reaction temperature was 60 ℃, nitrogen gas feed rate was 30 mL/min, molar ratio of methanol to oil was 30:1 and total flow rate of reactants was 2.5 mL/min. The stability of transesterification of the nitrogen gas feed system was compared with non-nitrogen gas feed system. The decrease of the FAME yield was observed in case of transesterification in non-nitrogen gas feed system. It should be due to the glyceride derivatives covered on the catalyst surface and resulting to the deactivation of catalyst. The FAME yield of transesterification with the presence of nitrogen bubbles was stable throughout the time on stream of 18 h. It should be due to the feed of nitrogen gas can leach glyceride derivative on the catalyst surface which prevents the deactivation of catalyst. The value of activation energy of transesterification in the presence of nitrogen gas was 38.6 kJ mol⁻¹. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของฟองแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยใช้โดโลไมต์ซึ่งเป็นหินธรรมชาติเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีกวนผสม (physical mixing) และขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีขนาด 2 x 5 มิลลิเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ในระบบที่ไม่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดของน้ำมันปาล์ม ผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน ผลของขนาดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและผลของการเติมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ส่วนในระบบที่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยได้ร้อยละผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์เท่ากับ 96.7 ภายใต้ภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน เท่ากับ 30 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 30 ต่อ 1 และอัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้นรวม เท่ากับ 2.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับระบบที่ไม่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบการลดลงของร้อยละผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ในระบบที่ไม่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่มีอนุพันธ์ของกลีเซอไรด์เกาะอยู่ที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนร้อยละผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ในระบบที่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอด 18 ชั่วโมงของการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนน่าจะมีผลทำให้เกิดการชะละลายของสารอนุพันธ์ของกลีเซอไรด์ที่เกาะอยู่บนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จึงไม่เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพลังงานก่อกัมมันธ์ของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 38.6 กิโลจูลต่อโมล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36137 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.86 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.86 |
Type: | Thesis |