Title: Alcohol consumption and health consequences among villagers in Thum Tong sub-district, Mueang Nan district, Nan province, Thailand
Other Titles: การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพของชาวบ้านตำบลถืมตอง อำเภอเมืองน่าน จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Authors: Thanawat Rattanawitoon
Advisors: Usaneya Perngparn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: pusaneya@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Thailand -- Nan
Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Health aspects
การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ -- ไทย -- น่าน
การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ -- แง่อนามัย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was aimed to identify and characterize the alcohol consumption situation among villagers and its health consequences. It sought to determine association between socio-demographic factors and alcohol drinking pattern with health consequences among 334 respondents in Thum Tong sub-district, Muang Nan district, Nan province, Thailand. Using cross-sectional study, villagers aged 18 – 64 years old were included in this study. Respondents were selected using systematic random sampling. Data collection was done by face to face interview questionnaires. Descriptive statistic, Chi-square and correlation were used to determine association between socio-demographic factors and alcohol drinking patterns with health consequences. The study revealed that about 69% (230) of respondents were drinkers. Male drank alcoholic beverages more than female (74.6% and 58.7% respectively) did. The majority of drinkers were in working aged. The majority of drinkers 49.1% drank white spirit followed by beer (40.0%). Most males drank white spirit while females drank beer. Male and female drank more than standard drinks per occasion (76.7% and 71.8% respectively). Most of them drank with friends during the festivals. Respondents were predominant hazardous drinkers (63.0%). Half of respondents had negative attitudes towards alcohol drinking. Sex, educational attainment, occupation, income, the types and frequency of drinking were found to be significantly associated with the intensity of health consequences. Moreover, levels of consumption was found to be positively correlated with health consequences scores (p<0.001). In conclusion, drinking alcoholic beverages is still found high prevalence among Thum Tong villagers. With a significant proportion drinking at risky levels, significant health consequences are reported.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพของชาวบ้านตำบลถถืมตอง อำเภอเมืองน่าน จังหวัดน่าน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านประชากรและสังคมและลักษณะการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ต่อผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพจากประชากรตัวอย่างจำนวน 334 คน เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางจากประชาชนที่อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 64 ปี โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อต่อตามแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่สร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาการทดสอบค่าไคว์-สแควร์ (Chi-square test) และ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ทั้งหมด 230 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.9 ผู้ชายดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ร้อยละ 74.6) มากกว่าผู้หญิง (ร้อยละ 58.7) โดยกลุ่มอายุช่วงวัยทำงานดื่มมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 49.1 ของกลุ่มผู้ดื่มทั้งหมดดื่มเหล้าขาวมากที่สุดรองลงมาคือ เบียร์ (ร้อยละ 40) โดยผู้ชายนิยมดื่มเหล้าขาวมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ผู้หญิงดื่มเบียร์มากที่สุด ผู้ชายร้อยละ 76.7 และผู้หญิงร้อยละ 71.8 จัดอยู่ในประเภทการดื่มหนักหรือดื่มเกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ กลุ่มผู้ดื่มส่วนใหญ่ดื่มกับเพื่อนมากที่สุดและดื่มมากในช่วงเทศกาลต่าง ๆ ร้อยละ 63 ของผู้ดื่มอยู่ในระดับกลุ่มผู้ดื่มแบบเสี่ยงอันตราย ครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติด้านลบกับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มอลกอฮอล์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพโดยใช้สถิติ ไคว์-สแควร์ พบว่า เพศ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ ชนิดของเครื่องดื่มและความถี่ของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลแอฮอล์มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพ และการหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าคะแนนประเมินภาวะเสี่ยงการดื่มสุรา (AUDIT) กับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (p<0.001) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า ประชาชนตำบลถืมตองยังคงมีการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และส่วนมากดื่มในระดับเสี่ยงสูง ซึ่งทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อทางด้านสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36173
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.863
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.863
Type: Thesis