https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36187
Title: | Free radical scavengers from dendrobium draconis |
Other Titles: | สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องเงิน |
Authors: | Mutita Anuwat |
Advisors: | Boonchoo Sritularak Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | Antioxidants Phytochemicals Dendrobium แอนติออกซิแดนท์ สารพฤกษเคมี เอื้องเงิน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of Dendrobium draconis Rchb.f. led to the isolation of a new phenanthrenequinone, namely 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, as well as five known compounds including hircinol, gigantol, batatasin III, 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene -2,5,7-triol and tristin. The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data (MS, IR, UV, NMR) in comparison with previously reported data. Most of the isolated compounds showed appreciable activity against DPPH radical but weak activity against superoxide radical. 4-Methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol, however, showed DPPH radical scavenging activity comparable to that of Trolox. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเอื้องเงิน สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม Phenanthrene-quinone ได้ 1 ชนิดคือ 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrene-quinone และสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ hircinol, gigantol, batatasin III, 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol และ tristin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ MS, IR, UV และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับอนุมูลอิสระของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า 4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,5,7-triol มีฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ใกล้เคียงกับ Trolox แต่ไม่มีสารชนิดใดที่มีฤทธิ์ดีในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36187 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.869 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.869 |
Type: | Thesis |