Title: Comparision of structural property of cubic GaN films grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy on (311) and on (001) GaAs substrates / Nuttapong Discharoen
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกผลึกโดยเมทอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีลงบนซับสเตรตแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (311) และ (001)
Authors: Nuttapong Discharoen
Advisors: Sakuntam Sanorpim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: sakuntam.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cubic GaN
X-rays -- Diffraction
Metal organic chemical vapor deposition
Raman effect
Strain theory (Chemistry)
คิวบิกแกลเลียม
รังสีเอกซ์ -- การเลี้ยวเบน
เมทอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์
ปรากฏการณ์รามาน
ทฤษฎีความเครียด (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Strain and hexagonal phase generation in c-GaN layers grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy on (001) GaAs and on (311) GaAs substrates were investigated using HRXRD and Raman scattering. The results show that c-GaN films are compressive. This contrasts with results which should be under tensile strain. In addition, c-GaN films have a cubic structure which is generated on the (001) and (311) planes and contain some amount of hexagonal phase generated on plane. From HRXRD results, it is found that the relief of strains in the c-GaN layers has a complicated dependence on the growth conditions. We interpreted this as the interaction between the lattice mismatch and thermal mismatch stresses. The fully relaxed lattice constants of cubic GaN are determined to be 4.5045 ± 0.0021 Å, which is in agreement with the theoretical prediction of 4.503 Å. The c-GaN layers contain 25-85% hexagonal phase inclusion. Although, the hexagonal phase inclusion in c-GaN layers on GaAs (311) cannot be determined by HRXRD measurement. On the other hand, Raman scattering is a very sensitive method for measuring an existence of hexagonal phase. The hexagonal phase inclusion determined by Raman spectroscopy technique, HRaman, exhibits a linear dependence on the HXRD, providing a useful calibration method to determine the hexagonal phase inclusion in c-GaN layers.
Other Abstract: ความเครียดและการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลในชั้นของคิวบิกแกลเลียม ไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกโดยเมททอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีลงบนซับสเตรตแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (001) และ (311) ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูงและการกระเจิงแบบรามาน พบว่าฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์อยู่ในสภาวะความเครียดแบบอัดซึ่งตรงกันข้ามจากที่คาดการณ์ว่าจะอยู่ในสภาวะความเครียดแบบดึง นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีการก่อเกิดบนระนาบ (001) และ (311) รวมกับโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลียม ไนไตรด์ที่ก่อเกิดบนระนาบ จากผลการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูงพบความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีความซับซ้อน ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขการปลูก เราอธิบายได้ว่าเกิดจากการรวมกันของสองอิทธิพลระหว่างความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่โครงผลึกและค่าความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิ ค่าคงที่โครงผลึกของคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ขณะไม่มีอิทธิพลของความเครียดมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.5045 0.0021 Å ซึ่งมีค่าสอดคล้องกับทางทฤษฏีเท่ากับ 4.503 Å โครงสร้างคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลี่ยมไนไตรด์รวมอยู่ HXRD = 25-85% แม้ว่าการรวมของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลในโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (311) ไม่สามรถตรวจสอบด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามการกระเจิงแบบรามานยืนยันการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลได้ โครงสร้างแบบ เฮกซะโกนัลที่ได้จากการกระเจิงแบบรามาน HRaman แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์แบบสมการเส้นตรงที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานกับการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ HXRD เพื่อใช้พิจารณาหาปริมาณของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ในโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36212
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1717
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1717
Type: Thesis