Title: Fuel gas production from steamed rice by hydrothermal treatment in subcritical water
Other Titles: การผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากข้าวสวยด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลในน้ำสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤติ
Authors: Chatree Asayatamanon
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Achariya Suriyawong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Sachariya@yahoo.com
Subjects: Carbohydrates
Rice
Biomass gasification
Biomass
Gas as fuel
คาร์โบไฮเดรต
ข้าว
แกสซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล
ชีวมวล
ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Carbohydrate is an organic compound that could be an alternative source of fuel gas. Hydrothermal treatment makes use of high temperature and pressure to decompose organic compounds. In this research, steamed rice which is considered as simulated waste carbohydrate is subject to the hydrothermal treatment process for producing fuel gas with a tubular reactor in the batch system with a reaction temperature range of 300 to 400°C and heating rate ranging from 8 to 13°C/min. The result shows high temperature and high heating rate would promote the hydrogen production rate. In addition, solid residue, which is agglomerates of carbonaceous microsphere, was examined for its potential utilization. In part of continuous process, steamed rice was used as a feed stock which used the continuous system. There investigate on the effect of temperature in range of 400, 500 and 600oC and particle size in range of 60, 140 and 250 µm. The result is shown that the small particle size and high temperature could be produced the highest gas product. When using the H2O2 as an additive, it could be promoted carbon gasification efficiency in all experiment because of H2O2 was promoted oxidation process.
Other Abstract: คาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงได้ ซึ่งทางงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการเปลี่ยนคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงด้วยกระบวนไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ และความดันให้แก่สารอินทรีย์ เพื่อให้เกิดการสลายตัวเป็นสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กลง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ข้าวสวยที่ผ่านการหุงสุกเป็นวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนของเศษขยะอาหาร โดยที่มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรต โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาการแปรสภาพของคาร์โบไฮเดรตผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ในการทดลองโดยใช้ระบบแบบกะจะศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 200 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการให้ความร้อนตั้งแต่ 8 ถึง 13 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที พบว่าการเกิดขึ้นของก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจะเกิดได้ดีที่สุด ที่อุณหภูมิสูง และอัตราการให้ความร้อนสูง และเมื่อพิจารณาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของแข็งจะพบว่า เกิดการรวมตัวของคาร์บอนในลักษณะที่เป็นอนุภาคคาร์บอนทรงกลมระดับไมโครเมตร ซึ่งทั้งนี้เราสามารถนำผลผลิตดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนของการทดลองโดยใช้ระบบแบบต่อเนื่องนั้นจะทดลองโดยใช้อุณหภูมิในช่วง 400 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส และมีขนาดของอนุภาคตั้งแต่ 60 ถึง 250 ไมโครเมตร พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะส่งผลให้เกิดการกลายเป็นก๊าซได้ดีกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และเมื่อยิ่งใช้สารตั้งต้นที่มีขนาดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะส่งผลให้เกิดปริมาณของก๊าซได้มากกว่าการทดลองที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นที่มีอนุภาคใหญ่เมื่อทดลองโดยใช้ร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวปรับแต่ง จะพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการกลายเป็นก๊าซนั้นดียิ่งขึ้นในทุกการทดลอง เพราะว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ช่วยเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นกับคาร์บอนได้ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36219
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.87
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.87
Type: Thesis