Title: Strain sensing properties of barium titanate and barium strontium titanate thin films prepared by a sol-gel techniques
Other Titles: สมบัติการรับรู้ความเครียดของฟิลม์บางแบเรียมไททาเนตและแบเรียมสตรอนเซียมไททาเนตเตรียมโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล
Authors: Pavarit Promsena
Advisors: Satreerat Hodak
Jose Hodak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: satreerat.h@chula.ac.th
jose.hod@mahidol.ac.th
Subjects: Thin films
Barium titanate
Barium strontium titanate
Barium compounds
Strain theory (Chemistry)
ฟิลม์บาง
แบเรียมไททาเนต
แบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนต
สารประกอบแบเรียม
ทฤษฎีความเครียด (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We have fabricated strain gauges from dielectric materials, barium titanate (BaTiO₃) and barium strontium titanate (BaSrTiO₃), depositing on flexible borosilicate glasses substrates using a sol-gel method. The coplanar capacitors were patterned on the surface of the films using a DC sputtering technique. The measurement of the strain on a cantilever spring made from capacitor arrays were obtained by monitoring the changing of capacitance of the dielectric films. A parallelogram clamp and a piezoelectric actuator were used for supporting the device under test as well as for the application of strain. The capacitive strain gauge was connected to the oscillator circuit via wire bonding. The changing of capacitance in capacitive strain gauge was done by applying the force with eleven values. The deflection of the beam cantilever was indicated by a dial micrometer. Also, the capacitors were diced individually to 3x5 mm and the capacitance measurements were taken as a function of Sr composition of Ba[subscript x] Sr[subscript1- x] TiO₃ and frequency with an LCR meter. The dielectric constant decreased as a function of frequency in the range of 100-1100 kHz and the maximum dielectric constant of Ba[subscript x] Sr[subscript1- x] TiO₃ films was found to be 482 at x = 0.35.
Other Abstract: เซนเซอร์และทรานสดิวส์เซอร์เป็นอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในทางอุตสาหกรรมและงานวิจัย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสร้างสเตรจเกจจากวัสดุไดอิเล็กทริกฟิล์มบางแบเรียมไททาเนต (BaTiO₃ ) และแบเรียมสตรอนเซียมไททาเนต( BaSrTiO₃ ) ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นรองรับที่เป็นแก้วโบโรซิลิเกตบางที่มีความยืดหยุ่นโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจลแบบหมุนและนำฟิลม์บางแบเรียมไททาเนตไปสร้างเป็นสเตรนเกจ โดยเทคนิคการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้าทองแบบสปัตเตอริงกระแสตรง และตัดให้เป็นคานที่มีตัวเก็บประจุเรียงเป็นแถวตรง ซึ่งเสตรนเกจดังกล่างจะถูกนำไปติดตั้งบนฐานติดตั้งที่มีวัสดุเพียร์โซอิเล็กทริกเป็นตัวให้แรงกับฟิล์ม เมื่อมีการให้แรงกับสเตรนเกจจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าประจุไฟฟ้า และสามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยวงจรออสซิลเลเตอร์ การโก่งงอของคานสามารถวัดได้โดยสังเกตจากไมโครมิเตอร์แบบหน้าปัด เมื่อมีการให้แรงเราจะพบว่าฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเครียดไปพร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่ของวงจรออสซิเลเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มบางส่วนยังถูกนำไปสร้างเป็นตัวเก็บประจุเดี่ยวๆที่มีขนาด 3 x 5 มิลลิเมตร และค่าความจุไฟฟ้าสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของสตรอนเซียมของ ( Ba[subscript x] Sr[subscript1- x] TiO₃ ) ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตรงสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงผกผันกับความถี่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับตัวเก็บประจุในช่วงความถี่ 100-1100 กิโลเฮิร์ต ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูงสุดบนฟิล์มบางแบบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตโดยค่าที่แปลงจากค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจะมีค่าสูงสุดเป็น 482 ที่ x = 0.35
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36228
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.871
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.871
Type: Thesis