https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36322
Title: | Discrete particle simulation of spouted bed with heat transfer |
Other Titles: | การจำลองอนุภาคแบบดิสครึตของสเปาเดต็ดเบดที่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อน |
Authors: | Thanit Swasdisevi Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon |
Advisors: | Yutaka Tsuji Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aerodynamics of particles and gas flow in a two-dimensional spouted bed (2DSB) with draft is investigated with the aid of the Discrete Element Method (DEM). The geometry of the 2DSB with draft plates is set as close as possible to the experimental apparata of Kudra (1992) and Kalwar (1991). The physical properties of the coarse pareticles are similar to those of shelled corn. The calculated minimum spouting velocity and pressure drop agrees well with the correlations of Kudra (1992) and Kalwar (1991). In the spout region, the particle vertical velocities are found to decrease as the height increases. The fluid velocity in the downcomer region decreases as the superficial gas velocity increases. The particle circulation rate increases when the friction coefficient decreases or the separation height increases. At the minimum spouting velocity, the bed height does not affect the particle circulation rate in the 2DSB with draft plates. The draft plates not only reduce the minimum spouting velocity and pressure drop but also a increases the maximum spoutable bed height. The effect of taking out the draft plates on the spouting phenomenon is investigated and the effect of putting in a deflector on the possible breakage of the particles are also estimated. The gas-to-particle heat transfer in 2DSB with draft plates is also investigated with aid of the DEM and the developed thermal model. It is found that the gas-to-particle heat transfer occurs mainly in the central or spout region of the bed as the reported by Freitas and Freire (1998). |
Other Abstract: | อากาศพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคและการไหลของแก๊สในเปาเต็ดเบดแบบสองมิติที่มีแผ่นกั้น (draft plates) อยู่ภายใน ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยอาศัยวิธีการแบบดีสครีตอีลิเมนต์ (Discrete element method) รูปทรงของสเปาเต็ดเบดแบบสองมิติที่มีแผ่นกั้นถูกกำหนดให้ใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองของ Kudra, 1992 และ Kalwar 1991 คุณสมบัติของอนุภาคกำหนดให้ใกล้เคียงกับข้าวโพด ผลการคำนวณความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดสเปาและความดันลด สอดคล้องตามความสัมพันธ์ของ Kudra, 1992 และ Kalwar, 1991 ในบริเวณสเปาพบว่าความเร็วในแนวดิ่งของอนุภาคลดลงตามความสูงของภาชนะที่เพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการไหลเวียนของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทานลดลงหรือ ระยะห่างระหว่างแผ่นกั้นที่อยู่ในเปากับฐานของภาชนะ (Separation height) เพิ่มขึ้นที่จุดความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดสเปา ความสูงของเบดไม่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการไหลเวียนของอนุภาคในสเปาเต็ดเบดแบบสองมิติที่มีแผ่นกั้นอยู่ภายใน แผ่นกั้นที่อยู่ภายในสเปา ไม่เพียง ช่วยลดความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดสปา และความดันลด แต่ยังช่วยเพิ่มความสูงของเบดในการเกิดสเปา (Maximum spoutable height) ผลกระทบของการนำแผ่นกั้นภายในสเปาออกต่อปรากฏการณ์การเกิดสเปา และผลกระทบของแผ่นกั้นที่ด้านบนของสเปา (Deflector) ต่อการแตกหักของเมล็ด ได้ถูกศึกษาด้วย การถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างแก๊สไปยังอนุภาคในสเปาเต็ดเบดแบบสองมิติที่มีแผ่นกั้นอยู่ภายในได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการแบบดีสครีตอิลิเมนต์ร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางความร้อนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างแก๊สไปยังอนุภาคเกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ในบริเวณสเปา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรายงานของ Freitas and Freire (1998). |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36322 |
ISBN: | 9741739508 |
Type: | Thesis |