Title: The development of the readiness to change cardiac health behaviors scale
Other Titles: การพัฒนามาตรวัดความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพหัวใจ
Authors: Pataraporn Kheawwan
Advisors: Waraporn Chaiyawat
Yupin Aungsuroch
Yow-Wu Bill Wu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Advisor's Email: waraporn.ch@chula.ac.th
yupin.a@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heart -- Surgery -- Nursing
Heart -- Surgery -- Patients -- Care
หัวใจ -- ศัลยกรรม -- การพยาบาล
หัวใจ -- ศัลยกรรม -- ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Readiness to change is a key factor for maintaining cardiac health behaviors including medication taking, exercise, nutrition taking, complication prevention, and symptom management throughout 3-month period after cardiac surgery. Valid and reliable instrument to measure patient’s readiness is important; however, no instrument was developed for this purpose. Aims of this study were to develop two types of scales to measure readiness to change (RTC) for cardiac health behaviors of patients following cardiac surgery. The first type was a set of 5 RTC questionnaires to measure RTC for medication taking, exercise, nutrition taking, complication prevention, and symptom management. The second type was a set of 5 readiness rulers to measure RTC of 5 behaviors mentioned above. The Transtheoretical Model was used as a theoretical basis. Content validity of both scales was assessed using a panel of experts. The original versions of both scales were pilot tested in 150 Thai cardiac surgical patients. After the revision based on pilot data findings, psychometric properties testing of the second draft scales were conducted in a sample of 533 Thai cardiac surgical patients from 4 geographic areas of Thailand. Results of the study showed that the RTC questionnaires had Cronbach’s alpha reliability ranged from .67-.86. Confirmatory factor analysis showed 4-factor structure best fit with the data. The test-retest reliability of the readiness rulers was acceptable (kappa .67-.70). However, percentage agreement of readiness stage allocation by RTC questionnaires and readiness rulers were low as 20-23%. The results revealed initial psychometric properties of the RTC questionnaires while conclusion on construct validity of readiness rulers need further study support.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพหัวใจของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจในระยะ 3 เดือนแรกของการฟื้นสภาพหลังผ่าตัด โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด Transtheoretical model มาตรวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามประเมินความพร้อม จำนวน 5 ฉบับ เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม 5 ด้านที่จำเป็นต่อการฟื้นสภาพ ได้แก่ การรับประทานยา การออกกำลังกาย การรับประทานอาหาร การป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนและการจัดการอาการ 2) ไม้บรรทัดวัดความพร้อม จำนวน 5 ฉบับ เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพทั้ง 5 ด้านที่กล่าวมา มาตรวัดทั้งหมดที่สร้างขึ้นมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา จากการประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี หลังจากการปรับแก้เนื้อหาตามคำแนะนำจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มาตรวัดฉบับร่างทั้งหมดนำไปทดลองใช้ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน และใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามเพื่อเลือกข้อคำถามที่มีคุณภาพในการสร้างมาตรวัดจริง หลังจากนั้นนำมาตรวัดฉบับจริงไปทดสอบเพื่อหาความตรงและความเที่ยง โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 533 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบสอบถามประเมินความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพหัวใจทั้ง 5 ฉบับมีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในช่วง .67-.86 ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพบว่าแบบสอบถามทุกชุดประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ไม้บรรทัดวัดความพร้อมมีความเที่ยงแบบทดสอบซ้ำอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (kappa =.67-.70) แต่การประเมินระดับความพร้อมของผู้ป่วยมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบสอบถามในระดับต่ำ (20-23%) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยืนยันความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม้บรรทัดวัดความพร้อมยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างซึ่งต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36419
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.832
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.832
Type: Thesis