Title: Effect of surface modification of multi-walled carbon nanotubes on thermal conductivity of underfill for microelectronic packaging
Other Titles: ผลของการปรับปรุงสภาพผิวของท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนของอันเดอร์ฟิลล์สำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Authors: Uraiwan Pongsa
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: anongnat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Microelectronic packaging
Microelectronics industry
Carbon nanotubes
Carbon nanotubes -- Surfaces
Epoxy compounds -- Thermal conductivity
บรรจุภัณฑ์ไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
อุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน -- พื้นผิว
สารประกอบอีพอกซี -- สภาพนำความร้อน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) were directly functionalized with benzene-1,3,5-tricarboxylic acid (BTC) and 3,5-diaminobenzoic acid (DAB) via a Friedel-Crafts acylation with less structural damage as confirm by FT-IR, XPS and FT-Raman analysis. The functional groups on MWCNT surfaces can accelerate the curing reaction of epoxy composites remarkable inducing rather low exothermic peak temperature (T[subscript p]), exothermic heat of reaction (∆H) and activation energy (E[subscript a]). Additionally, the crosslink density (ρ) increased and free volume fraction (f[subscript g]) decreased with the addition of functionalized MWCNTs, resulting in dramatic increase of glass transition temperatures (T[subscript g]) and decrease of coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE). The thermal conductivity enhancement can be observed with functionalized MWCNT systems probably due to good dispersion and decreased interfacial thermal resistance between MWCNT and polymer matrix. Moreover, the modified Maxwell-Garnett typed EMA model is appropriate for predicting effective thermal conductivity of epoxy composites filled with low concentration of MWCNTs. Epoxy composites incorporated with hybrid fillers which consisted of MWCNTs and submicron-sized silicon nitride (Si₃N₄) exhibit higher thermal conductivity than those with single filler, thereby forming high packing density and perfectly heat conductive pathways.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นถูกดัดแปลงหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยกรดเบนซีน-1,3,5-ไตรคาร์บอกซิลิก และกรด 3,5-อะมิโนเบนโซอิก โดยปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟท์เอซิลเลชัน ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างน้อยมาก ซึ่งยืนยันผลด้วย FT-IR, XPS และ FT-Raman หมู่ฟังก์ชันบนผิวของท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของอิพ็อกซีคอมโพสิตได้ ทำให้อุณหภูมิการบ่ม พลังงานความร้อนของปฏิกิริยา และพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ลดลง นอกจากนี้ความหนาแน่นเชื่อมขวางที่เพิ่มขึ้นและสัดส่วนปริมาตรอิสระที่ลดลง ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วเพิ่มขึ้นและสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนลดลง การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนพบในระบบที่เติมท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นที่ดัดแปลงหมู่ฟังก์ชัน เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวดีและค่าความต้านทานความร้อนระหว่างผิวสัมผัสของท่อคาร์บอนนาโนและพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ที่ลดลง ทั้งนี้พบว่า แบบจำลอง แมกซ์เวลล์-การ์เนท อีเอ็มเอ เป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนเชิงประสิทธิผลของอิพ็อกซีคอมโพสิตที่เติมท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นที่ปริมาณต่ำ นอกจากนี้อิพ็อกซีคอมโพสิตที่เติมสารตัวเติมลูกผสมของท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังหลายชั้นและซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าระดับไมครอนแสดงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนที่สูงกว่าระบบที่เติมสารตัวเติมเดี่ยว เพราะทำให้เกิดการเรียงตัวของสารตัวเติมอย่างต่อเนื่องและเส้นทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่สมบูรณ์
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36466
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.842
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.842
Type: Thesis