https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36476
Title: | Paleogeography and paleoenvironment of Nong Han Kumphawapi, Changwat Udon Thani |
Other Titles: | สภาพภูมิศาสตร์บรรพกาลและสิ่งแวดล้อมบรรพกาลของหนองหานกุมภวาปี จังหวัดอุดรธานี |
Authors: | Wichuratree Klubseang |
Advisors: | Thanawat Jarupongsakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thanawat.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Paleogeography Paleoecology Monsoons Nong Han Kumphawapi (Udon Thani) ภูมิศาสตร์บรรพกาล นิเวศวิทยาบรรพกาล มรสุม หนองหานกุมภวาปี (อุดรธานี) |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Southwest monsoon and the Norteast monsoon mainly controls climate and its circulation related with change in wind and precipitation pattern over Thailand. Changes in this convectively active region can result in severe drought or flood over large regions. Lake sediment is one of geological archives which have potential to reconstruct past monsoon intensity. Then, this research aims to study the relationship between Asian monsoon, geographical feature, paleogeographical and paleoenvironment of Nong Han Kumphawapi. The investigate of physical and chemical properties of lake sediment, and the measurement of AMS ¹⁴C radiocarbon dating were made at Nong Han Kumphawapi, Udon Thani Province. Sediment cores were collected by a Russian corer (chamber Ø: 10 cm and 7.5 cm, chamber length: 1 m) and with 0.5 m overlap. The coring point’s co-ordinates were identified by GPS to improve the accuracy of sediment cores’ position. The most complete sequence (CP3A) was selected for high-resolution multi-proxy sub-sampling in the laboratory. Magnetic Susceptibility (MS), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), Loss-on-ignition method (LOI) and AMS ¹⁴C dating were use in the sediment cores analysis. In addition, we combine the data from aerial photos interpretation and GIS based map in order to investigate geographical feature and paleogeographical. The results show that the oldest sediment sample is around 7,763 cal years B.P. and the youngest sample dates to around 436 cal years B.P. In conclusion,the sediment and the combined proxy data indicate that Nong Han Kumphawapi underwent several phases with higher/lower lake levels, which potentially could be related to changes in monsoon intensity. |
Other Abstract: | ลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เป็นตัวการหลักที่ควบคุมสภาพภูมิอากาศ การหมุนเวียนของลมมรสุมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบลมและฝนเหนือประเทศไทย ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะแห้งแล้ง และน้ำท่วมเป็นบริเวณกว้าง ตะกอนทะละสาบเป็นหนึ่งในหลักฐานทางธรณีวิทยาที่แสดงถึงความรุนแรงของลมมรสุมในอดีต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลมมรสุมแถบเอเชีย ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์บรรพกาล และสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาล ของหนองหานกุมภวาปี โดยตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีและการตรวจวัดหาอายุของตะกอนโดยใช้วิธี AMS ¹⁴C เรดิโอคาร์บอน ในหนองหานกุมภวาปี จังหวัดอุดรธานี เก็บตะกอนโดยใช้ Russian corer (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 เซนติเมตร และ 7.5 เซนติเมตร ยาว 1 เมตร โดยเก็บตัวอย่างให้มีระยะซ้อนกัน 0.5 เมตร) บริเวณที่ทำการเจาะแท่งตะกอนจะใช้ GPS เพื่อบันทึกตำแหน่งที่แน่นอนของตะกอน แท่งตะกอน CP3A เป็นแท่งตะกอนที่ความต่อเนื่องและสมบูรณ์ที่สุด จึงถูกเลือกไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีที่มีความละเอียดและแม่นยำสูง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แท่งตะกอนจะใช้เครื่องมือ Magnetic susceptibility (MS), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), Loss-on-ignition method (LOI) และหาอายุ โดยใช้วิธี AMS ¹⁴C เรดิโอคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ได้รวบรวมภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ และแผนที่ GIS เพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ และลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์บรรพกาลอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวอย่างตะกอนเก่ามีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 7,763 yr B.P. และอายุก่อนสุดอยู่ในช่วง 436 yr B.P. สรุปได้ว่าตะกอน และผลที่ได้จากการตรวจวัด บ่งชี้ว่าหนองหานกุมภวาปี มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำขึ้น-ลง ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของลมมรสุม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36476 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.900 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.900 |
Type: | Thesis |