https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36549
Title: | Development of measures to mitigate impacts of mining industry : lessons learned from the lower Klity Creek, Kanchanaburi Province |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนามาตรการเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ : บทเรียนจากลำห้วยคลิตี้ล่าง จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี |
Authors: | Passanan Assavarak |
Advisors: | Narumon Arunotai Dawan Wiwattanadate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | hnarumon@chula.ac.th dawan.w@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mineral industries -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi Mineral industries -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi Mineral industries -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi -- Sociological aspects Lower Klity Creek, Kanchanaburi อุตสาหกรรมแร่ -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี อุตสาหกรรมแร่ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี อุตสาหกรรมแร่ -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี -- แง่สังคมวิทยา ลำห้วยคลิตี้ล่าง, กาญจนบุรี |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Development of Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Mining Industry: Lessons learned from the Lower Klity Creek, Kanchanaburi Province aims to collect and analyze data about impacts and risks from upstream mining activities by using Klity community as a case in point. In addition, it aims to analyze past mitigation measures and assess whether they responded to the local needs or not. This study also extracts lessons learned from Klity case and proposes a new way to view development, environment and sustainability with reference to mining and local communities. The methods used are documentary research, interviews, observation and participating in related meetings and seminars.The data were synthesized, analyzed, and presented in descriptive form.The mining activities resulted in lead contamination in the Klity creek. The villagers there are indigenous Pwo Karen who rely on the creek not only as their main food and water source but as cultural and spiritual part of their life. Lead contamination resulted in both physical and mental illnesses, especially in children. After the impacts were publicized, mitigation measures from various agencies were carried out but with little success. This is due to inconsistency in operation and lack of long-term follow-up or maintenance, lack of planning and budgeting for environmental and health recovery and rehabilitation, and lack of understanding of the villagers’ traditional ways of life, and lack of integration work among agencies. The concepts used for the analysis of Klity case are 1) human security, it is found that mitigation measures did not really consider different dimensions of human security, and in turn, the case of Klity indicates that assessing impacts on indigenous way of life calls for a more extensive and comprehensive approach in human security dimensions; 2) risks, it is found that risks are usually concentrated among marginalized groups, so understandably they are socially constructed, and in industrial development, risks are externalized mostly towards the marginalized, the poor and the voiceless. Risks from contamination points to the issue of complexity, unpredictability, and uncontrollability; 3) dynamic sustainabilities represent a concept that bring more understanding to the complexity and dynamism of the problems and challenges conventional interlocked way of approaching and resolving them. There is a call for newer approaches and methods, especially in engaging in policy processes. As for Klity cases, the lessons learned pave ways for recommendations on restructuring of state administration to be able to better respond to the problems, pushing for Strategic Environmental Assessment, improving legal procedure and economic measures, and developing proactive measures to build greater participation in monitoring and rehabilitation. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนามาตรการเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่: บทเรียนจากลำห้วยคลิตี้ล่าง จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบและความเสี่ยงต่อชุมชนจากการทำเหมืองแร่โดยใช้ชุมชน คลิตี้ล่างเป็นกรณีศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังเพื่อวิเคราะห์การบรรเทาปัญหาและการช่วยเหลือจากภาคส่วนต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเพื่อถอดบทเรียนจากกรณีนี้เพื่อนำไปสู่การพิจารณาเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม การพัฒนา และความยั่งยืน ในบริบทของเหมืองแร่และชุมชนท้องถิ่น วิธีวิจัยที่ใช้คือการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต และการร่วมประชุมสัมมนาเรื่องเหมืองแร่และชุมชน จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อถ่ายทอดออกมาในเชิงพรรณา การทำเหมืองตะกั่วส่งผลให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในลำห้วย ซึ่งชาวบ้านที่ชุมชนคลิตี้ล่างนั้นเป็นชนพื้นเมืองกะเหรี่ยงโปว์ที่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาลำห้วย ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นแหล่งน้ำและอาหารแต่ยังผูกพันกับวิถีชีวิตในมิติอื่นๆ ด้วย การที่ชาวบ้านได้รับพิษตะกั่วส่งผลให้เกิดอาการป่วยทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ โดยเฉพาะในเด็ก ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นก่อให้เกิดมาตรการและปฏิบัติการบรรเทาปัญหาจากหลากหลายองค์กร อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการเหล่านั้นไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จนักเนื่องมาจากการขาดการติดตามผลการดำเนินงาน การขาดแผนและงบประมาณระยะยาว การขาดความเข้าใจในวิถีชีวิตชาวบ้าน อีกทั้งการขาดบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงานและภาคส่วน แนวคิดที่ใช้ในการทำความเข้าใจปัญหาของกรณีคลิตี้คือ 1) แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ซึ่งพบว่ามาตรการบรรเทาปัญหาไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงหลากหลายมิติของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ในขณะเดียวกัน กรณีของคลิตี้ล่างก็ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อวิถีชนพื้นเมืองทำให้เราต้องขยายความหมายและความครอบคลุมของมิติความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ให้กว้างขึ้น 2) อีกแนวคิดหนึ่งที่ใช้คือความเสี่ยง ซึ่งพบว่าความเสี่ยงในสังคมนั้นมักจะกระจุกตัวในกลุ่มชายขอบ ทำให้เข้าใจได้ว่าความเสี่ยงเป็นสิ่งประกอบสร้างทางสังคม และในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมนั้น ความเสี่ยงมักถูกผลักออกไปให้สังคมโดยเฉพาะผู้คนชายขอบ คนยากจน คนที่ไร้สิทธิเสียง ความเสี่ยงจากสารพิษหรือสารปนเปื้อนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพมนุษย์ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของปัญหา ซึ่งคาดการณ์และควบคุมได้ยาก 3) แนวคิดความยั่งยืนที่หลากหลายและมีพลวัต (dynamic sustainabilities) ทำให้เข้าใจถึงความซับซ้อนหลากหลายและเกิดการท้าทายมุมมองเดิมๆ รวมทั้งการเปิดรับมุมมองอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะในกระบวนการปรับปรุงนโยบาย ส่วนแนวทางที่จะป้องกันผลกระทบจากเหมืองแร่ต่อชุมชนนั้นจะต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการคิดในการบริหารจัดการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา การผลักดันให้เกิดกระบวนการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ การปรับเปลี่ยนเชิงระเบียบกฎหมายและมาตรการเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ รวมทั้งมาตรการเชิงรุกเพื่อสร้างให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในการติดตามตรวจสอบและเยียวยา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36549 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.857 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.857 |
Type: | Thesis |