https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36576
Title: | Knowledge attitude and practices of hygiene behaviors among Nargis cyclone survivors of Laputta Township Ayeyarwaddy Union of Myanmar |
Other Titles: | ความรู้เจตนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยในหมู่ผู้รอดชีพจากพายุไซโคลนนากีส ที่ลาพุตตาทาวน์ชิพ เอยาวัดดี เมียนมาร์ |
Authors: | Aung Myo Min |
Advisors: | Prathurng Hongsranagon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | arbeit_3@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Disaster victims -- Health and hygiene -- Myanmar Health education -- Myanmar Cyclone Nargis, 2008 ผู้ประสบภัย -- สุขภาพและอนามัย -- พม่า สุขศึกษา -- พม่า พายุไซโคลนนากีส |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study was descriptive cross-sectional study to learn about socio-demographic factors, influencing factors on hygiene knowledge, attitude, practices of hygiene behaviors (KAP), and knowledge, attitude, readiness to practices, and practices of hygiene behaviors among Nargis cyclone survivors of Laputta Township, Ayeyarwaddy, Union of Myanmar. It also explored the relationship among socio-demographic factors, influencing factors on KAP of hygiene behaviors and knowledge, attitude, readiness to practices, and practices of hygiene behaviors. The study was conducted during March 2013. The cluster sampling and simple random sampling methods were used to identify appropriate respondents in the study village for quantitative research. Face-to-face and structured interview questionnaire survey was applied with 440 respondents, both males and females, age 18-59 years old. Data analysis employed descriptive statistics and inferential statistics (Chi-square test) to find the relationship between dependent and independent variables. The result revealed that (41.6%) of the respondents had high level of knowledge and (69.5%) had positive level attitude towards hygiene behaviors, but only (30.2%) had high level of practices of hygiene behaviors. Three socio-demographic factors, namely, education, occupation, and household income indicated statistically significant relationship (P-value= <0.05) with knowledge, attitude, readiness to practices, and practices of hygiene behaviors. The influencing factors, such as, presence of health center, presence of hygiene promotion/education activities, presence of water safety items, fly-proof latrine, hand washing facilities, all demonstrated statistically significant relationship (P-value = <0.05) with knowledge, attitude, readiness to practices, and practices of hygiene behaviors. In addition, knowledge, attitude, readiness to practices, and practices of hygiene behaviors showed statistically significant relationship among each other (P-value = <0.05) To build better hygiene behaviors of the cyclone affected populations, sustainable behavioral change hygiene improvement measures should be implemented. Additional recruitment of health care personnel along with building of functioning health centers equipped with quality drugs should be prioritized. Sustainable hygiene education activities should be implemented by organizing education package including training course, focus group discussion and home visit. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางสังคม-ประชากร ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย (KAP) และความรู้ เจตคติ ความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย ในหมู่ผู้รอดชีพจากพายุไซโคลนนากีส ที่ลาพุตตาทาวน์ชิพ เอยาวัดดี เมียนมาร์ การศึกษายังสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคม-ประชากร ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อ KAP เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย และความรู้ เจตคติ ความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2556 การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการ cluster sampling และ simple random sampling เพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากหมู่บ้านที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ แบบสำรวจเป็นแบบสอบถามอย่างมีโครงสร้างและใช้วิธีการถามเพื่อให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 440 รายให้คำตอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงและมีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอ้างอิง (สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์) เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (ร้อยละ 41.6) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ระดับสูง และ (ร้อยละ 69.5) มีเจตคติที่เป็นเชิงบวกต่อการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย หากแต่ (ร้อยละ 30.2) เท่านั้นที่มีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยในระดับสูง ความสัมพันธ์อย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ (P-value= <0.05) กับความรู้ เจตคติ และความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางสังคม-ประชากรที่เป็นระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ครัวเรือน ; ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล เช่น จำนวนศูนย์สุขภาพจำนวนกิจกรรมทางการส่งเสริม/ทางการศึกษาด้านสุขอนามัย อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาดน้ำดื่ม จำนวนส้วมแบบป้องกันแมลงวัน และอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับล้างมือ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ (P-value= <0.05) กับความรู้และเจตคติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย นอกจากนี้ ความรู้ เจตคติ ความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยยังมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอีกด้วย (P-value= <0.05) เพื่อการเสริมสร้างการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยที่ดีขึ้นในหมู่ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากพายุไซโคลน ควรมีมาตรการเพื่อการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมอย่างยั่งยืนซึ่งนำไปใช้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ การเกณฑ์บุคลากรด้านการดูแลสุขภาพให้มากขึ้นกว่าที่มีอยู่ พร้อมกับการสร้างศูนย์สุขภาพที่ใช้งานได้จริง พร้อมกับการมียาที่ได้คุณภาพควรถือเป็นความสำคัญลำดับแรกๆ กิจกรรมเพื่อการศึกษาด้านสุขอนามัยอย่างยั่งยืนควรมีการนำไปปฏิบัติจริงด้วยการจัดให้มีโปรแกรมการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมถึงการฝีกอบรม การสนทนากลุ่ม และการออกเยี่ยมตามบ้าน |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36576 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.872 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.872 |
Type: | Thesis |