Title: Development of Spray Dried Mucoadhesive Microspheres as Intranasal Drug Delivery System
Other Titles: การพัฒนาไมโครสเฟียร์พ่นแห้งชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกเป็นระบบนำส่งยาทางจมูก
Authors: Saraporn Harikarnpakdee
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Vimolmas Lipipun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The mucoadhesive microspheres of propranolol shydrochloride were generated by spray drying techniques. The effects of processing and types of hydrophillic polymer on properties and drug release of nasal mucoadhesives microspheres were investigated. Furthermore, the permeation study by using nasal cell culture model was also performed. The most appropriate basic formulations of such microspheres comprised of propranolol hydrochloride, hydrophilic polymer, maltodextrin, Aerosil® and propylene glycol. The various processing factors such as inlet air temperature, pump feed rate and atomizing air flow rate were crucial aspects for controlling the microsphere characteristics. The hydrophilic polymer hydroxypropyl methylcellulcse (HPMC), chitosan and carbopol 934P was utilized as non-ionic, cationic and anionic mucoadhesive polymer, respectively. The obtained results indicated that the carbopol 934P microspheres and carbopol 934P/HPMC combination microspheres provided a spherical shape, smooth surface, high level of yield percentage, narrow size distribution in the range of 10 to 50 micrometers, good flowability, rapid swelling, good mucoadhesive property and further sustained the drug release. However, carbopol 034P microsphere showed the lag time effect. Meanwhile the combination of carbopol 934P and HPMC could decreased lag time and adjusted to the smoother drug release profile. On the other hand, both HPMC microspheres and chitosan microspheres gave the fast drug release profiles. HPMC microspheres provided widely particle size distribution, bulky microspheres, poor flowability, the lowest swelling property and the lowest mucoadhesive property. Although, chitosan microspheres showed good mucoadhesive property, high percentage of small particle size (less than 1.0 micrometer) and poor flowability were observed Thus, mucoadhesive microspheres obtained from combined polymer (carbopol 934/HPMC) was the most suitable formulations with good characteristics. The IR spectra revealed no interaction between drug, polymers, plasticizer and other additives. The lower intensity with higher baseline of X-ray diffractograms and the shifts in exothermic and endothermic peaks of DSC thermograms of the obtained microspheres indicated an occurrence of amorphous form or other polymorphs. In the permeation study, nasal cell culture (RPMI 2650) was used as barrier model by growning as monlayer on the polyester filter membranes. The results revealed that drug permeation were good agreement with the obtained results from in vitro drug release experiments. Furthermore, the types and amount of hydrophilic polymers were a crucial factors that would control the release and permeation of drug from the microspheres. The mucoadhesive microsphere fromulations were stable over a year at room temperature. In summary, spray drying process could be used to produce mucoadhesive microspheres with good properties for nasal delivery. The combination of polymer could be employ to adjust for desirable properties.
Other Abstract: ไมโครสเฟียร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของตัวยาโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยเทคนิคพ่นแห้ง แล้วทำการศึกษาผลของกระบวนการและชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำต่อคุณสมบัติแลการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของไมโครสเฟียร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ให้ทางจมูก นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการซึมผ่านโดยใช้แบบเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเยื่อบุโพรงจมูกด้วย สูตรตำรับพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของไมโครสเฟียร์ประกอบด้วย ตัวยาโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ พอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ มอลโทเดกทรินซ์ แอโรซิล และโพรพีลีนไกลคอล ปัจจัยของกระบวนต่าง ๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิอากาศเข้า อัตราการป้อนสารเข้า อัตราการการไหลของกระแสอากาศ จะเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับการควบคุมรูปร่างลักษณะของไมโครสเฟียร์ พอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมธิลเซลลูโลส(เอชพีเอ็มซี) ไคโตแซน และคาร์โบพอล 934 พี ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่เป็นแบบไม่มีประจุ ประจุบวก และประจุลบตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้จะแสดงว่าคาร์โบพอล 934 พีไมโครสเฟียร์ และ คาร์โบพอล 934 พี ผสมกับเอชพีเอ็มซีไมโครสเฟียร์ จะให้รูปร่างกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ ปริมาณร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับสูง การกระจายขนาดที่แคบในช่วง 10-50 ไมโครเมตร ความสามารถในการไหลที่ดี การพองตัวที่เร็ว คุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดี และการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบออกฤทธิ์นาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคาร์โบพอล 934 พีไมโครสเฟียร์จะแสดงผลของแลกไทม์ในขณะที่การรวมกันของคาร์โบพอล 934 และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส สามารถลดแลกไทม์ และปรับการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้สม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น เอชพีเอ็มซีไมโครสเฟียร์และไคโตแซนไมโครสเฟียร์ให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่เร็ว เอชพีเอ็มซีไมโรสเฟียร์จะให้การกระจายขนาดที่กว้าง มีลักษณะเบา การไหลไม่ดี การพองตัวต่ำ และให้ คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ต่ำที่สุด ถึงแม้ว่าไคโตแซนไมโครสเฟียร์จะให้คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดี แต่พบว่ามีปริมาณร้อยละของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กอยู่มาก (เล็กกว่า 1.0 ไมโครเมตร) และมีการไหลต่ำ อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตัวยา พอลิเมอร์ พลาสติดไซเซอร์ และสารช่วยอื่นๆ ความเข้มของพีคที่ลดลง ร่วมเส้นฐานที่สูงขึ้นของเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคชัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งของเอกโซเทอร์มิค และเอนโดเทอร์มิคพีค ของดีเอสซีเทอร์โมแกรมของไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมได้ แสดงผลให้ทราบว่ามีตัวยาในรูปแบบอสัญฐาน หรือพหุสัญฐาน อื่นๆ เกิดขึ้น ดังนั้นไมโครรสเฟียร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสม (คาร์โบพอล 934 พี/เอชพีเอ็มซี) เป็นสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเยื่อบุ โพรงจมูก (RPMI 2650) ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวขัดขวาง โดยเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นแบบชั้นเดียวการปลดปล่อยตัวยา นอกจากนั้นชนิดและปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำจะเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยและการซึมผ่านตัวยาจากไมโครสเฟียร์ สูตรตำรับไมคาสเฟียร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกมีความคงตัวตลอด 1 ปีที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในการสรุปกระบวนการพ่นแห้งสามารถใช้ในการผลิตไมโครสเฟียร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีสำหรับหารนำส่งทางจมูกได้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมสามารถใช้เพื่อปรับให้ได้ไมโครสเฟียร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ต้องการ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36656
ISBN: 9741758413
Type: Thesis