Title: Applications of statistical process control to advanced radiotherapy techniques
Other Titles: การประยุกต์การควบคุมกระบวนการเชิงสถิติในเทคนิคพิเศษทางรังสีรักษา
Authors: Taweap Sanghangthum
Advisors: Sivalee Suriyapee
Somyot Srisatit
Pawlicki, Todd
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th
Somyot.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Radiotherapy -- Quality control
Quality assurance
Prostate -- Radiotherapy
การรักษาด้วยรังสี -- การควบคุมคุณภาพ
ประกันคุณภาพ
ต่อมลูกหมาก -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The statistical process control (SPC) is the new novel tool in radiotherapy QA process. This research is one of the first studies that applied SPC concept to advanced radiotherapy techniques. For the first research part, the X control chart was performed to establish the reasonable control limits of % gamma pass of nasopharyngeal case in 278 IMRT QA plans and 159 VMAT QA plans, and to assess the efficiency of QA process by using process capability index. The result showed lower control limit of gamma pass of IMRT and VMAT QA of 85% and 90%, respectively. The VMAT QA process was more capable with higher capability index than IMRT. The second part employed the X and EWMA charts for 2 years of weekly output constancy check. The number of point used to calculate control limits was varied from 1 to 5 months of data for all energies, and the λ and L were two more parameters variation. It was found that 2-3 months of data should be employed to calculate control limit of X chart, and 1 month of data should be used to calculate EWMA control limit. At least 20 in-control data point should be achieved to find the process capability and process acceptability with 95% confidence interval. The last part of research work was the setup of local tolerance limits in different data distribution types. Our local tolerance limit for normal distribution data type of percent point dose difference between measurement and calculation of 631 prostate IMRT QA plans was 3.6%. The appropriate lower tolerance limit for left-skewed distribution data type of percent gamma pass of 157 head and neck VMAT QA plans was 88.22%, which was lower than universal action limit. The upper tolerance limit for right-skewed distribution data type of homogeneity index of 150 VMAT PTV plans for head and neck cases was 0.19. The SPC can assist in the QA work in radiotherapy with more efficient than using traditional QA concept.
Other Abstract: การควบคุมคุณภาพกระบวนการเชิงสถิติเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการประกันคุณภาพทางรังสีรักษา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานระยะแรกเริ่มที่นำกระบวนการเชิงสถิติมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อประเมินการตรวจสอบในเทคนิคพิเศษทางรังสีรักษา ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของกระบวนการประกันคุณภาพ ในงานส่วนแรกเป็นการใช้แผนภูมิควบคุมแบบ X สร้างขีดจำกัดควบคุมจาก 278 แผนการรักษาในเทคนิคปรับความเข้ม และ 159 แผนการรักษาในเทคนิคปรับความเข้มรอบตัวสำหรับมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก และใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถของกระบวนการเพื่อวัดความสามารถของกระบวนการตรวจสอบแผนการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผนภูมิควบคุมสามารถแยกความผิดปกติออกจากความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบสุ่มได้ โดยมีขีดจำกัดควบคุมในเทคนิคปรับความเข้มอยู่ที่ 85% และปรับความเข้มรอบตัวอยู่ที่ 90% งานส่วนที่สองใช้แผนภูมิควบคุมแบบ X และแผนภูมิควบคุมแบบ EWMA สำหรับการวัดความคงที่ของปริมาณรังสีประจำสัปดาห์จากเครื่องเร่งอนุถาคในช่วงเวลา 2 ปี โดยปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนจุดที่ใช้คำนวณค่าขีดจำกัดควบคุม จาก 1 ถึง 5 เดือน จากการทดลองพบว่าควรใช้ข้อมูลประมาณ 2-3 เดือนในการคำนวณแผนภูมิควบคุมแบบ X แต่ใช้ข้อมูล 1 เดือนก็เพียงพอสำหรับแผนภูมิควบคุมแบบ EWMA และควรใช้อย่างน้อย 20 ข้อมูลที่อยู่ในช่วงควบคุมอย่างต่อเนื่องในการคำนวณดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถของกระบวนการ งานวิจัยสุดท้ายเป็นการหาขีดจำกัดการยอมรับในข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะการกระจายแบบต่างๆ พบว่าการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดใน 631 แผนการรักษามะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากแบบปรับความเข้มซึ่งมีลักษณะการกระจายของข้อมูลเป็นแบบปกติ มีค่าขีดจำกัดการยอมรับอยู่ที่ 3.6% ในส่วนการผ่านของค่า gamma ใน 157 แผนการรักษาสำหรับเทคนิคการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวสำหรับมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ ซึ่งมีการกระจายของข้อมูลแบบเบ้ไปทางซ้าย มีค่าขีดจำกัดการยอมรับด้านล่างที่ 88.22% และส่วนของความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสีในก้อนมะเร็งจาก 150 แผนการรักษาแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัว ซึ่งมีการกระจายของข้อมูลแบบเบ้ไปทางขวา มีค่าขีดจำกัดการยอมรับด้านบนที่ 0.19 การควบคุมคุณภาพกระบวนการเชิงสถิตินำมาใช้ในรังสีรักษาได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36731
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.916
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.916
Type: Thesis