https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36746
Title: | กระบวนการเกิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำบริเวณลุ่มน้ำท่าจีน |
Other Titles: | The emergence and transformation processes of waterfront community markets in Tha Chin River Basin |
Authors: | กฤตพร ห้าวเจริญ |
Advisors: | วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์ ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wannasilpa.P@Chula.ac.th Khaisri.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ตลาด ชุมชนริมน้ำ ลุ่มน้ำท่าจีน Waterfronts Markets Tha Chin River Basin ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยของสัณฐานพื้นที่และลักษณะทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการเกิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำบริเวณลุ่มน้ำท่าจีน ลักษณะสัณฐานพื้นที่และลักษณะทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำบริเวณลุ่มน้ำท่าจีนตั้งแต่อดีตและปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการคงอยู่ของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำบริเวณลุ่มน้ำท่าจีน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีหลักสัณฐานศูนย์กลาง (theory of spatial centrality) ที่อธิบายถึงกระบวนการเกิดสัณฐานศูนย์กลาง (centrality as a process) (Hillier, 1999) รวมถึงแนวคิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม (Kaufman 1959) แนวคิดองค์กรชุมชน (สมพันธ์ เตชะอธิก, 2540) แนวคิดระบบกิจกรรม (Chapin,1972) และแนวคิดระบบที่ตั้ง (Rapoport,1977) ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายโดยเฉพาะในประเด็นที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ทำให้ตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำแต่ละแห่งมีความแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษากระบวนการเกิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำระดับพื้นที่รวม โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการทบทวนเอกสาร แบบจำลองโครงสร้างเชิงสัณฐาน การลงสำรวจพื้นที่ และการสัมภาษณ์ทั่วไป ส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเกิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ กลุ่มตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำเดิมคงอยู่แต่มีสภาพ ที่ซบเซา (ตลาดเก้าห้อง) กลุ่มตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำที่สิ้นสุดหรือเลิกให้บริการ (ตลาดบ้านกร่าง) และกลุ่มตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำที่ได้รับการฟื้นฟูขึ้นใหม่ (ตลาดสามชุก) โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการทบทวนเอกสาร แบบจำลองโครงสร้างเชิงสัณฐาน การสำรวจพื้นที่ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการใช้แบบสอบถาม ส่วนที่ 3 การสรุปผลการศึกษาจากข้อค้นพบสำคัญที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ รวมถึงข้อสรุปที่เป็นนัยเชิงแนวคิดทฤษฎี และข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สัณฐานพื้นที่เป็นเงื่อนไขพื้นฐานที่มีผลต่อการเลือกที่ตั้งของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำ ที่มีความได้เปรียบในเชิงที่ตั้ง ที่โครงสร้างเชิงสัณฐานของการสัญจรทางน้ำและทางบก (ทางเกวียน) มีศักยภาพการเข้าถึงสูง ทำให้เกิดตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำขึ้น ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงและการคงอยู่ของตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำในปัจจุบันขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขของลักษณะทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ ผู้กระทำ และระบบกิจกรรม ที่ทำให้ตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำแต่ละแห่งในปัจจุบัน แม้ว่าจะยังคงอยู่เช่นเดียวกัน แต่มีสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำเดิมคงอยู่แต่มีสภาพที่ซบเซา และตลาดชุมชนริมน้ำที่ได้รับการฟื้นฟูขึ้นใหม่ |
Other Abstract: | This research study investigated conditions and factors relating to spatial configuration and socio-economic characteristics that had facilitated the processes of emergence and transformation of waterfront community markets in Tha Chin River basin. The researcher took into consideration the spatial configuration and socio-economic characteristics of the area from the past to the present. This included the conditions and factors that have made recent transformations of the markets and those that have caused the markets to remain the same. The research project made use of the theory of spatial centrality to describe centrality as a process (Hillier, 1999), the concept of social interaction (Kaufman 1959), the concept of community organization (Somphan techaathik, 1997), system of activities (Chapin, 1972), and system of setting. (Rapoport, 1977) All these theories and concepts were taken into consideration in order to explain individual issues in relation to the transformations of waterfront community markets. Each market has its own unique accounts. The research study is divided into three parts: Part I concentrates on the processes of emergence and transformation of waterfront community markets, including global level with a detailed analysis of secondary data, configurational model, field survey and general interview. Part II are case studies of the processes of emergence and transformation of waterfront community markets of which their details include the “existing but less active” waterfront markets -- Kao Hong Market; “end-of-life or disused” waterfront markets -- Ban Grang Market; and “regenerated” waterfront markets -- Sam Chuk Market. All these case studies were done with reference to secondary data, configurational model, in-dept interview, and questionnaire. Part III are the conclusions of the research study. It also offers the result analysis and theoretical implications as well as policy implications. The research has revealed that spatial configuration is the key and fundamental condition that affects the selecting of a location for waterfront community markets. An advantageous spatial configuration must have high integration values, that is, it can be reached by all kinds of transport available. To illustrate, in the past waterway transport was essential; therefore, it facilitated waterfront community markets. At the present time, the existence of waterfront community markets as well as their transformation depends largely on the socioeconomic conditions of the actors and activity system which evidently characterize the differences of both the “existing but less active” waterfront markets and the “regenerated” waterfront markets. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาคและเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36746 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1566 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1566 |
Type: | Thesis |