https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37540
Title: | Livelihood strategies of contemporary-generation of Korean diasporas in Japan |
Other Titles: | ยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพของชาวเกาหลีพลัดถิ่นรุ่นร่วมสมัยในสังคมญี่ปุ่น |
Authors: | Sarocha Sirawitchayakul |
Advisors: | Chaiwat Khamchoo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Korean diaspora Koreans -- Migrations Koreans -- Japan คนเกาหลีพลัดถิ่น ชาวเกาหลี -- การย้ายถิ่น ชาวเกาหลี -- ญี่ปุ่น |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | There are around 600,000 the contemporary-generation of Korean diasporas currently living in Japan, the largest foreign minority group. These Korean people have encountered various forms of discrimination and have been treated as second class citizens. They have even been forced to change their outlook, values, and culture in order to be assimilated with Japanese society, making their daily live difficult. To cope with these predicaments, many contemporary Koreans in Japan have to come up with certain livelihood strategies. This research thus aims to examine the livelihood strategies of the contemporary Koreans living in Japan born since 1980 as they have experienced all sort of discrimination and received unfair treatment by the Japanese society by looking at their adoption of various aspects of livelihood strategies under the Department of International Development’s sustainable livelihood Framework. This research found that contemporary-generation of Koreans in Japan have many forms of livelihood strategies— changing nationality to Japanese, attending ethnic Korean school, attending the movement of ethnic Koreans in Japan and holding Buddhist ceremony and participating in movement of ethnic Koreans in Japan—in order to fight for their own space in Japanese society and to live in Japanese society harmoniously while maintaining Korean identity. However, contemporary Korean residents of Japan tend to have complex identities and cultural orientations compared to other minorities in Japan and adopt various strategies to sustain their lives. They adjust, cope, create and re-create their livelihoods in relation to circumstances of Japanese immigration policy and institutional changes. Their livelihood strategies have been used differently by each person within the various groups of Koreans in Japan. They are therefore likely to increasingly adopt these strategies as ‘complex plans’ for using shared resources and supporting each other. |
Other Abstract: | ชาวเกาหลีที่อาศัยในญี่ปุ่นปัจจุบันมีประมาณ 6 แสนคนซึ่งนับว่าเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยที่มีสถานะเป็นชาวต่างชาติกลุ่มที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งต้องตกอยู่ในสภาวะการกีดกันจากสังคมในหลายๆ รูปแบบรวมทั้งยังถูกปฏิบัติในฐานะพลเมืองชั้นสอง หรือแม้แต่ถูกบังคับให้เปลี่ยนแปลงความคิด ค่านิยม และวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับญี่ปุ่น สภาวะที่กล่าวมานี้ทำชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นไม่สามารถดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมญี่ปุ่นได้อย่างเต็มที่ อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาสภาวะที่เกิดขึ้น ชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นได้พยายามที่จะเรียนรู้และเข้าใจรูปแบบและการดำรงชีพในสังคมญี่ปุ่นในรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะดิ้นรนให้เกิดความอยู่รอด งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพของชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นรุ่นร่วมสมัยที่เกิดตั้งแต่ปีค.ศ. 1980 ในการเผชิญหน้ากับอุปสรรคปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสังคมญี่ปุ่น โดยเน้นไปที่การนำแง่มุมที่มีความหลากหลายของยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพซึ่งถูกคิดโดยกรมองค์การพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ (Department for International Development ; DFID) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นรุ่นร่วมสมัยใช้รูปแบบที่มีความหลากหลายในการดำรงชีพเพื่อที่จะอาศัยอยู่ในสังคมญี่ปุ่นได้อย่างสงบสุข และดำรงความเป็นอัตลักษณ์เกาหลีไว้ ตัวอย่างเช่น การเลือกโอนสัญชาติ การเข้าศึกษาในโรงเกาหลี การเข้าร่วมกับองค์กรที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่น และการนับถือศาสนาพุทธเพื่อเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมเกาหลี เป็นต้น เพื่อมาใช้ในการดำรงชีพภายในสังคมญี่ปุ่นอย่างสันติสุข แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพที่ชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นรุ่นร่วมสมัยได้นำมาใช้เพื่อการดำรงชีพในปัจจุบันนั้นอาจมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคลเนื่องจากอัตลักษณ์และทิศทางที่มีความหลากหลายของชาวเกาหลีในญี่ปุ่นรุ่นร่วมสมัย ในภายภาคหน้าพวกเขาอาจเลือกใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพในฐานะ “แผนที่ซับซ้อน” เพื่อให้สัมพันธ์กับอัตลักษณ์และทิศทางที่พวกเขาแต่ละคนเลือกเป็นอยู่ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37540 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.167 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.167 |
Type: | Thesis |