https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37566
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nipan Israsena | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kannawat Danwisetkanjana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. )--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) is tissue-specific stem cells that can differentiat into bone cartilage, chrodocyte, adipocyte, and myoblast. Recently, there have been many reports that MSC have a capacity to differentiate into cells in other cell lineage, so called transdifferentiation, such as neural cells. Using either stem cell-based therapy or creating trophic factor is benefit for treatment of neural injury because the rebuilding neuron is an inefficient process in nature. Thus, understanding on this mechanism will lead to an improvement of MSCs future application, while fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2) and retinoic acid (RA) are commonly used to induce neural differentiation of MSCs. Our results proposed that the mechanism neural gene regulation is associated with repressor element 1 (RE 1)-silencing transcription factor (REST) also called neuron-restrictive silencer factor (NRSF), REST/NRSF and NRSE dsRNA, found specifically in mouse MSCs which only found in neural tissue. NRSE dsRNA levels were up-regulated when mouse MSCs were treated with RA. In this study we found the basic understanding that will lead to improve the neural differentiation method of MSCs for future application. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ (Mesenchymal stem cells; MSCs) เป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่พัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก กระดูกอ่อน เอ็น เซลล์ไขมัน และเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อ แต่เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการเปลี่ยน MSCs ไปเป็นเซลล์ชนิดอื่นๆ (transdifferentiation) ที่ต่างไปจากเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นแหล่งกำเนิด เช่น เซลล์ประสาท เป็นต้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้ทดแทน หรือสร้างสารที่ช่วยซ่อมแซมเซลล์ประสาทที่เสียไปจากโรคทางระบบประสาท หรืออุบัติเหตุ ซึ่งในระบบประสาทพบว่ามีการซ่อมแซมตัวเองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ของหนู (mouse MSCs) ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ประสาท โดยศึกษาถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงอออกของ neural gene โดยใช้ retinoic acid เป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำ พบว่ามีกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ REST/NRSF ซึ่งเป็น repressor ของ neural gene และ NRSE dsRNA ซึ่งพบได้ใน mouse MSCs และจะมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วย retinoic acid ซึ่งจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงกลไกเบื้องต้นที่สามารถ นำไปสู่การพัฒนาวิธีที่ทำให้สามารถพัฒนาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ ให้ใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ประสาทที่แท้จริงได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1622 | - |
dc.subject | Mesenchymal stem cells | en_US |
dc.subject | Stem cells | en_US |
dc.subject | มีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สเต็มเซลล์ | en_US |
dc.title | The study of neural potential in mesenchymal stem cells | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ประสาทของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nipan.I@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1622 | - |