https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3761
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พีระ จิรโสภณ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ธีระพล อันมัย, 2513- | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2543 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741309678 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการชุมนุมของชาวบ้านที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการสร้างเขื่อนปากมูล ระหว่างวันที่ 23 มีนาคม 2542-23 มีนาคม 2543 พร้อมศึกษาการพึ่งพาและการเปิดรับข่าวสาร รวมทั้งการประเมินบทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการชุมนุมครั้งนี้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1) วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 9 ฉบับ คือ มติชน ข่าวสด ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ไทยโพสต์ กรุงเทพธุรกิจ สยามรัฐ ปทุมมาลัยและอุบลรัตน์ในช่วง 1 ปี 2) วิเคราะห์การพึ่งพาข่าวสารและประเมินบทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์จากการตอบแบบสอบถามโดยกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม 122 คน รวมทั้ง สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มแกนนำผู้ชุมนุม 13 คน และกลุ่มผู้สนใจปัญหาการชุมนุมครั้งนี้ 14 คน และ 3) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกนำเสนอข่าวสารการชุมนุมโดยการสัมภาษณ์นักหนังสือพิมพ์ 7 คน ผลการวิจัย 1) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 9 ฉบับ พบว่า ในรอบ 1 ปี มีการนำเสนอข่าวสารการชุมนุม 61 ชิ้น โดยเสนอในรูปของข่าว 31 ชิ้น แต่ไม่มีการนำเสนอในรูปของบทบรรณาธิการและสัมภาษณ์พิเศษ โดยเน้นนำเสนอเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งและการต่อต้านเขื่อน ส่วนทิศทางการนำเสนอข่าวสารเป็นลบต่อรัฐบาลและการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตฯ ขณะที่คุณค่าความเป็นข่าวมุ่งนำเสนอความขัดแย้งและผลกระทบเป็นหลัก 2) ผู้ชุมนุมเปิดรับข่าวสาร และต้องการพึ่งพอข่าวสารจากหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนกลางและโทรทัศน์มากกว่าสื่อมวลชนสาขาอื่นๆ และแกนนำผู้ชุมนุมเป็นสื่อบุคคลที่มีบทบาทสูงสุดที่ชาวบ้านการพึ่งพาข่าวสาร ขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่นและผู้นำท้องถิ่นเป็นสื่อที่กลุ่มชาวบ้านเปิดรับและพึ่งพาน้อยที่สุด 3) ผู้ชุมนุมประเมินบทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนกลางในระดับกลางๆ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.77) แต่ประเมินบทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่นในทิศทางลบ และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายฉบับพบว่า 'ข่าวสด' เป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับเดียวที่ถูกประเมินในทิศทางบวก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.72) โดยมติชน ไทยโพสต์ ถูกประเมินในระดับกลางๆ ส่วนกรุงเทพธุรกิจ สยามรัฐ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ถูกประเมินในทิศทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) กลุ่มผู้สนใจปัญหาการชุมนุมครั้งนี้และแกนนำผู้ชุมนุมวิเคราะห์ว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ให้ความสำคัญกับข่าวการชุมนุมค่อนข้างน้อย และวิเคราะห์ว่า ข่าวบางส่วนบิดเบือนข้อเท็จจริง หรือ ไม่ทำความจริงให้ปรากฏและวิเคราะห์สาเหตุว่า มาจากจุดยืนและจริยธรรมต่อผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางสังคม ผนวกกับความสามารถในการประเมินคุณค่าข่าวและการตีความเหตุการณ์ของนักหนังสือพิมพ์มีขีดจำกัด รวมทั้ง อิทธิพล ผลประโยชน์ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ ตลอดจนยุทธศาสตร์การชุมนุมเป็นอุปสรรค ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทัศนะนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มองการชุมนุมครั้งนี้ว่ามีคุณค่าความเป็นข่าวน้อย และเห็นว่าเป็นเรื่องที่เกิดขึ้นประจำไม่น่าสนใจ ขณะที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์บางส่วนขาดความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งต่อปัญหาการชุมนุม | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research has the following objectives: (1) to study the role of newspapers in the case of the protest of their villagers who are impacted by the Pak Mun dam project; (2) to study the exposure of the villagers to the news and their dependence on the news (3) to evaluate the role of newspapers in this protest. The study is divided into three parts: (1) a content analysis of reports from nine newpapers namely Matichon, Khao Sod, Thai Rath, Daily News, Thai Post, Krungthep Thurakit, Siam rath, Pathummalai, and Ubonrat during a one-year period; (2) a questionnaire-based survey of participants in the protest and in-depth interview with 13 leaders of the protest and persons who are interested in the protest (in order to analyze the villagers' dependence on news and to evaluate the role of newspapers); (3) an in-depth interview with seven journalists analyze related factors that may influence the selection of news about the protest. The research has the followings: 1) based on the content analysis of the sampled newspapers, there are 61 items of news about the Pak Mun dam protest. Of these, 31 are in news report form, there is not presentation in the form of editorial or special interview. Special emphasis is placed on incidents about conflicts and opposition to the building of the dam. Most of news items are negative in nature particularly towards the government and the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). Major points of newsworthiness lie in the conflict and the impact. 2) The studied protesters tend to be exposed to rely on news from general newspapers and television more than other forms of media. Leaders of the protest are the most important human medium that the villagers rely upon for information. Meanwhile, villagers are least exposed to and dependent on local newspapers and local leaders for information. 3) Judging from their evaluation of general newspapers, protesters have a mediocre feeling towards newspapers (average value of 2.77) but there have a negative evaluation towards local newspapers. Individually, Khao Sod is the only newspaper that was positively evaluated (average value of 3.72) while Matichon and Thai Post were evaluated with mediocre feelings. Krungthep Thurakij, Siam Rath, Thai Rath, and Daily News are negatively evaluated with a statistical significance. 4) Interested persons in the protest and protest leaders analyzed that newspapers do not give much importance to the protest. Some also felt that some newspaper reports gave distorted information or failed to report the truth. This is attributed to the journalists' limitations in the following areas: standpoint, ethic towards socially disadvantaged people, ability in evaluating newsworthiness, and ability in event interpretation. Other factors which may impede journalists from fulfilling their role include influence, vested interests, economic problems and protesting strategies. This corresponds with the attitudes of journalists who view this protest as not very newsworthy. They tend to regard the event as ordinary and routine. Some journalists also lack profound understanding about the problem that give rise the protest. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | en |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.327 | - |
dc.subject | หนังสือพิพม์ -- การกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร | en |
dc.subject | คนจนในชนบท -- กิจกรรมทางการเมือง | en |
dc.subject | เขื่อนปากมูล | en |
dc.title | บทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์กับการพึ่งพาข่าวสารของชาวบ้านที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโครงการสร้างเขื่อนปากมูล | en |
dc.title.alternative | The role of the newspapers and dependence of villagers impacted by the Pak Mun dum project | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en |
dc.degree.discipline | วารสารสนเทศ | en |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pira.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2000.327 | - |