https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3806
Title: | Effect of serotonin depletion and chemically induced facial inflammation on cerebral cortical activity and expression of vanilloid receptor subtype 1 in rat trigeminal system |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินและการอักเสบบริเวณใบหน้าที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีต่อการทำงานของสมองใหญ่และการแสดงออกของ Vanilloid receptor subtype 1 ในระบบไตรเจมินัลของหนูขาว |
Authors: | Weera Supronsinchai |
Advisors: | Anan Srikiatkhachorn Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Sompol.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Trigeminal nerve Migraine Serotonin Vanilloid receptor subtype 1 Face--Inflammation |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Determines the effect of serotonin (5-HT) depletion and/or facial inflammation on the development of cortical spreading depression (CSD) and trigeminal nociception. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into four groups, including those receiving complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA), receiving para-chlorophenylalanine (PCPA), receiving both CFA and PCPA and control groups. Facial inflammation was induced by subcutaneous injection with CFA in the forehead area. 5-HT was depleted by administration of PCPA (100 mg/kg BW, intraperitoneally), a tryptophan hydroxylase inhibitor. CSD was induced by application of 3 mg of potassium chloride crystal on parietal cortex. Cortical activity was monitored using glass microelectrode inserted into frontal cortex ipsilateral to the potassium chloride application. Impact on trigeminal nociceptive system was studied using the expression of vanilloid receptor (VR1) in trigeminal ganglia as well as the expression of a transcription factor Fos in trigeminal nucleus caudalis as indicators. The results showed that application of potassium chloride resulted in a series of depolarization activity characteristic for CSD. The development of these CSD waves was enhanced in both PCPA-treated and CFA-treated groups. No additional effect was evident when both interventions were combined. Such enhancement was characterized by increased area under the curve of each CSD wave, shortened interpeak latency as well as an increase in frequency of CSD waves. No significant change was observed regarding the peak amplitude and duration. Results from the Fos- and VR1-immunohistochemical studies revealed the similar pattern. Greater numbers of Fos in trigeminal nucleus caudalis and VR1 in trigeminal ganglia were observed in both PCPA- and CFA- treated groups. Again, no addition effect was evidenced. The present study demonstrated the plasticity of trigeminal nociceptive system. Serveral factors, including facial tissue inflammation and 5-HT depletion asshown in the present study, can enhance this system by increasing the cortical response as well as facilitating the trigeminal nociception in general |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินและ/หรือการอักเสบของใบหน้าต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น (Cortical spreading depression; CSD) และระบบรับความรู้สึกไตรเจมินัล โดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Complete Freund's Adjuvant (CFA) กลุ่มที่ได้รับ para-chlorophenylalanine (PCPA) กลุ่มที่ได้รับทั้ง CFA และ PCPA และกลุ่มควบคุม การอักเสบของใบหน้าทำโดยการฉีด CFA ใต้ชั้นผิวหนังบริเวณใบหน้าภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินทำโดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ tryptophan ด้วยการฉีด PCPA 100 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมของน้ำหนักตัว ทางช่องท้อง การกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น ทำโดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัม ลงบนผิวสมอง การบันทึกทำงานของสมองใหญ่ทำโดยการใส่ขั้วบันทึกขนาดเล็กชนิดแก้วลงบริเวณสมองส่วนหน้าข้างเดียวกับที่วางโพแทสเซ๊ยมคลอไรด์ ส่วนผลกระทบต่อระบบรับความรู้สึกไตรเจมินัลจะศึกษาการแสดงออกของvanilloid receptor subtype 1 (VR1) ในปมประสาทไตรเจมินัลและโปรตีน Fos ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินัลคอดาลิส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวางโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ลงบนผิวสมอง สามารถกระตุ้นทำให้เกิด depolarization shift ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่นได้ โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นคอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่นมากขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มที่ให้ PCPA และ CFA แต่ไม่พบผลส่งเสริมกันเมื่อให้สารทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของแต่ละปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และระยะเวลาระหว่างการเกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น สั้นลงรวมทั้งมีความถี่ของคลื่นสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความสูงและระยะเวลาการเกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่นในแต่ละครั้ง การศึกษาอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสตรีของโปรตีน Fos และ VR1 ให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกันกล่าวคือมีจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่ย้อมติด Fos ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินัลคอดาลิสและ VR1 ในปมประสาทไตรเจมินัลเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ให้ PCPA และ CFA แต่ไม่พบผลส่งเสริมกันเมื่อให้สารทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน จากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงลักษณะการตอบสนองของระบบรับความรู้สึกไตรเจมินัล ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยต่างๆ อาทิ การอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณใบหน้าและภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนิน สามารถเพิ่มการทำงานของระบบนี้โดยเพิ่มการตอบสนองของสมองใหญ่ร่วมกับเพิ่มความไวของระบบไตรเจมินัล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3806 |
ISBN: | 9741767331 |
Type: | Thesis |