https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38080
Title: | The Oxygen storage catalyst |
Other Titles: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาชนิดถ่ายเทออกซิเจน |
Authors: | Jeerawat Pattanasomsit |
Advisors: | Erdogan Gulari Somchai Osuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We studied the ultimate oxygen storage capacity (OSC) of a model catalyst 0.7%wt.Pt/ x%wt.CeO2/ Al2O3. Determination of OSC was made by contacting the catalyst with CO for one second. We found that the catalyst oxygen stored per mole of CeO2 increased up to a ceria loading of 10%. For loadings higher than 10%wt of ceria, the catalyst OSC decreased. From the combination of the OSC and its BET and XRD results, the OSC decreasing is caused by the loss of ceria which fills and blocks in alumina pores. The results show the role of chemisorbed oxygen in a oxygen storage capacity. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อหาปริมาณออกซิเจนสูงสุด ที่สามารถเก็บและจ่ายได้ โดยตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลาตินั่ม (Platinum) 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล กระจายตัวบนซีเรีย (Ceria) บน อลูมินา (Alumina) [0.7 %wt.Pt/ x %wt.CeO2/ Al2O3] ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกออกซิไดซ์ (Oxidized) จนอิ่มตัวด้วยออกซิเจน ก่อนที่จะถูกรีดิวซ์(Reduced) ในช่วงเวลาสั้น ๆ (ประมาณ 1 วินาที) ด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของออกซิเจนที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเก็บไว้ได้เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของซีเรียมากขึ้น จนถึงที่ปริมาณของซีเรียประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมวล ปริมาณของออกซิเจนจึงจะคงที่ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่ง ปริมาณของออกซิเจนต่อปริมาณซีเรียลดลง เนื่องจากปริมาณซีเรียที่มากเกินไป จะเข้าไปเติมเต็มในฑรงส่วนที่เล็กของอลูมินาและกลายเป็นซีเรียส่วนที่เสียไปโดยเปล่าประโยชน์ ซึ่งยืนยันโดยผลของการคาแรคเตอร์ไรเซชั่น (Characterization) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า ออกซิเจนส่วนที่ถูกยึดไว้บนผิวด้วยแรงทางเคมี (Chemisorbed Oxygen Atoms) ของซีเรียมีส่วนสำคัญในกลไกการเก็บออกซิเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38080 |
ISBN: | 9746338358 |
Type: | Thesis |