https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3826
Title: | Identification of molecular genetic markers involed in sex determination in the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon using AFLP analysis |
Other Titles: | การสืบค้นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะต่อเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอเอฟแอลพี |
Authors: | Supaporn Thumrungtanakit, 1977- |
Advisors: | Padermsak Jarayabhand Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Genetic markers Penaeus monodon Amplified fragment length polymorphism |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | AFLP analysis was used to isolate sex-specific markers in P. monodon. A total of 256 primer combinations were tested against 6-10 bulked genomic DNA of P. monodon. Five (FE10M9520, FE10M10725, FE14M16340, FE15M14400 and FE16M8350) and one (ME10M8420) candidate female and male-specific AFLP markers were identified. The former markers were cloned and further characterized. SCAR markers derived from FE10M9520, FE10M10725.1, FE10M10725.2, FE14M16340 did not retain the original sex specificity. SSCP analysis was applied to identify whether fixed SNP was existent in SCAR markers amplified from male and female P. monodon. Polymorphic but not sex-linked pattern were found from FE10M10725.1 and FE14M16340-derived SCAR markers. Additionally, thirty-four primers pairs derived from sex-related AFLP and cDNA fragments of P. monodon, M. rosenbergii and H. asinina from previous studies were tested. Polymorphic SSCP markers that are not linked to sexes of P. monodon(TSP462F+288R, XNP-1, peritrophin, DSI, ZFP, PMO920 and PMT1700 from P. monodon and VCP2 from H. asinina) were found. Four polymorphic markers (PMO920, PMT1700, ZFP and DSI) were selected for population genetic studies of natural P. monodon in Thai waters. Relative high genetic diversity was found at these loci. The number of allele per locus was 6, 5, 12 and 19 respectively. The observed heterozygosity was 0.3043 0.5128, 0.3462 0.4643 and 0.5000 0.8108 for PMO920, PMT1700 and ZFP, respectively. Linkage disequilibrium analysis indicated that genotypes of these loci segregated randomly (P > 0.05). Significant deviation from Hardy-Weinberg expectation was observed in Trang and Trad at PMO920 (P = 0.0002 and P = 0.0005 ; homozygote excess) and Satun and Phangnga (P = 0.0047 and P = 0.0175 ; heterozygote excess). Low genetic distance was found between pairs of geographic samples (P = 0.0077 0.0178). The neighbor-joining tree constructed from the average genetic distance of overall loci allocated Satun, Trang andPhangnga into one cluster and Chumphon and Trad into the other cluster. Population differentiation between Satun Trad and Satun Phangnga was found at ZFP (P < 0.05). In addition, seven polymorphic alleles of DSI revealed significant distribution patterns across overall samples (P < 0.05) implying low but significant genetic heterogeneity of P. monodon in Thailand |
Other Abstract: | ค้นหาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะต่อเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยเทคนิคเอเอฟแอลพี จากการวิเคราะห์ไพรเมอร์จำนวน 256 คู่ผสมกับตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอ 6-10 กลุ่ม พบเครื่องหมายเอเอฟแอลพีที่จำเพาะต่อเพศเมีย จำนวน 5 เครื่องหมาย (FE10M9520, FE10M10725, FE14M16340, FE15M14400 และ FE16M8350) และเพศผู้จำนวน 1 เครื่องหมาย (ME10M8420) ตามลำดับ ทำการโคลนและออกแบบไพรเมอร์จากเครื่องหมายที่จำเพาะกับเพศเมียทั้งหมด พบว่าเครื่องหมาย SCAR ที่พัฒนาจาก FE10M9520, FE10M10725.1, FE10M10725.2 และ FE14M16340 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสในทั้งสองเพศซึ่งไม่แสดงความจำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ เมื่อนำเทคนิค SSCP มาใช้ในการค้นหาความแตกต่างของนิวคลีโอไทด์ ในเครื่องหมาย SCAR ที่เพิ่มจำนวนจากดีเอ็นเอของเพศผู้และเพศเมีย พบความหลากหลายของนิวคลีโอไทด์ในเครื่องหมาย FE10M10725.2 และ FE14M16340 แต่ไม่แสดงความจำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำไพรเมอร์จำนวน 34 คู่ ที่พัฒนาจากเครื่องหมายเอเอฟแอลพีและจากยีนในกุ้งกุลาดำ กุ้มก้ามกราม และหอยเป๋าฮื้อ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเพศของสิ่งมีชีวิตดังกล่าวมาทำการศึกษา พบว่ายีน TSP[subscript 462F+288R], XNP-1, peritrophin, DSI, ZFP, PMO920 และ PMT1700 ในกุ้งกุลาดำ และ VCP2 ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อ ให้ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค SSCP แต่ยังคงไม่จำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงนำเครื่องหมาย PMO920, PMT1700, ZFP และ DSI มาศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำจากธรรมชาติ จำนวน 5 แหล่ง (สตูล ตรัง พังงา ชุมพร และตราด) พบว่าเครื่องหมายเหล่านี้ให้ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ทำการศึกษา โดยมีจำนวนอัลลีลต่อตำแหน่งคือ 6, 5, 12 และ 19 อัลลีล ตามลำดับและมีค่า observed heterozygosity ของ PMO920, PMT1700 และ ZFP เท่ากับ 0.3043-0.5128, 0.3462-0.4643 และ 0.5000-0.8108 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ Linkage disequilibrium แสดงให้เห็นว่าจีโนโทป์ของยีนดังกล่าวมีการแยกตัวแบบสุ่ม (P>0.05) ผลการวิเคราะห์จาก PMO920 และ ZFP พบว่าประชากรในจังหวัดตรังและตราด (P = 0.0002 และ P = 0.0005; homozygote excess) และประชากรในจังหวัดสตูลและพังงา (P = 0.0047 และ P = 0.0175 ; heterozygote excess) มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนจากสมดุล Hardy-Weinberg อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในระดับต่ำระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรกุ้งกุลาดำในประเทศไทย (P = 0.0077-0.0178) เมื่อสร้างแผนภูมิ neighboor-joining tree จากค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของ PMO920, PMT1700, ZFP และ DSI พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกุ้งกุลาดำที่ทำการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย สตูล ตรัง และพังงา และกลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย ชุมพร และตราด จากการทดสอบทางสถิติพบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มตัอวย่าง สตูล-ตราด และสตูล-พังงา ในยีน ZEP (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความถี่อัลลีลจำนวน 7 อัลลีลของยีน DSI ที่มีรูปแบบการกระจายตัวที่แสดงความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการแย่งแยกประชากรทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3826 |
ISBN: | 9741760973 |
Type: | Thesis |