https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38347
Title: | α-glucosidase inhibitors from aminocyclitol derivatives |
Other Titles: | สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากอนุพันธ์อะมิโนไซคลิทอล |
Authors: | Wisuttaya Worawalai |
Advisors: | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan Sumrit Wacharasindhu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | preecha.p@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Glucosidase inhibitors Alpha glucosidase -- Inhibitors สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลูโคซิเดส แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส -- สารยับยั้ง |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An efficient synthesis of diastereomerically pure 5S- and 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrols and quercitol derivatives from naturally available (+)-proto-quercitol was investigated. Proper stereochemistry of (+)-proto-quercitol perfectly set up for regioselective protection of hydroxyl group which was further functionalized into the target aminoquercitols in a straightforward manner. The present approach provided a protocol for preparing aminoquercitol in a large quantity. In addition, the absolute stereochemistry of (+)-proto-quercitol was first addressed using modified Mosher’s method. All the synthesized compounds including (+)-proto-quercitol were tested for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity by colorimetric method. Of synthesized aminocyclitols, 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol potentially inhibited α-glucosidase with IC₅₀ value of 12.5 µM, which was 45 times greater than that of standard antidiabetes drug acarbose. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนไซคลิทอลที่เป็นคู่ไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ 5S-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol และ 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol พร้อมทั้งทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เคอร์ซิทอลชนิดอื่น โดยสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ คือ (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ ด้วยความเหมาะสมทางด้านสเตอริโอเคมีของ (+)-proto-quercitol จึงส่งผลให้ในปฏิกิริยาการปกป้องหมู่ ไฮดรอกซิลของสารประกอบชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีความจำเพาะ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การดัดแปลงหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เหลือจากการปกป้องนี้ เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมาย คือสารประกอบอะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยวิธีการที่ไม่ซับซ้อน วิธีการดังกล่าวนี้สามารถใช้เตรียมสารอะมิโนไซคลิทอลในปริมาณที่มากได้ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสเตอริโอเคมีสัมบูรณ์ ของ (+)-proto-quercitol เป็นครั้งแรกโดยดัดแปรงจากวิธีของ Mosher สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดรวมถึงสาร (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้น ได้นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา กลูโคซิเดสด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริมิตรี พบว่า 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดด้วยค่าIC₅₀ เท่ากับ 12.5 µM ซึ่งจะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีกว่ายารักษาโรคเบาหวาน acarbose ถึง 45 เท่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38347 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1726 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1726 |
Type: | Thesis |