https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38351
Title: | Chemical constituents from the stems of Goniothalamus laoticus |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นข้าวหลามดง Goniothalamus laoticus |
Authors: | Yawistha Limpipatwattana |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-pyang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Goniothalamus laoticus -- Analysis Plant extracts Bioactive compounds ข้าวหลามดง -- การวิเคราะห์ สารสกัดจากพืช สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In phytochemical investigation for antitumor compounds from Thai medicinal plants, the extracts of Goniothalamus laoticus stems were found to have a promising activity on KB and HeLa cell lines in preliminary evaluation. The dichloromethane and methanolic extracts were selected for further isolation, purification and structure elucidation. The chromatographic separation of these crude extracts led to the isolation of one new alkaloid, laoticuzanone A (9) and a synthetically known styryl-lactone (-)-goniofufurone (5), new natural compound, along with eleven known compounds, pinocembrin (1), altholactone (2), goniopypyrone (3), 5-hydroxy-3-amino-2-aceto-1,4-naphthoquinone (4), 2-epi-altholactone (6), 3-methyl-1H-1-azaanthracene-2,9,10-trione (7), griffithazanone A (8), methyl sinapate (10), 3-(4'-hydroxyphenyl)-(E) propenoic acid methyl ester (11), 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethyl (E)-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl) prop-2-enoate (12) and (+)-goniofufurone (13). The structures of all isolated compounds were characterized by spectroscopic method, Single-Crystal X-ray analysis as well as comparison with the previous literature data. All of isolated compounds were evaluated for cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cells. Compound 1, 9, 4 and 2 showed the significantly cytotoxicity against KB cell with IC₅₀ values 0.55, 0.68, 1.70 and 2.40 µg/ml, respectively. On the other hand, compound 9 also showed the highest cytotoxicity against Hela cell with IC₅₀ value 0.50 µg/ml, followed by compound 4, 1, 8, 2 and 7 with IC₅₀ values 0.50, 1.60, 3.00, 3.00, 3.10 and 4.00 µg/ml. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นพบว่าสิ่งสกัดของลำต้นข้าวหลามดง (Goniothalamus laoticus) ให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดี จึงเลือกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน และสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลมาแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองได้สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด เป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์ คือ laoticuzanone A (9) และสาร styryl-lactone ที่เคยมีรายงานจากการสังเคราะห์ คือ (-)-goniofufurone (5) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ในธรรมชาติ พร้อมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ pinocembrin (1), altholactone (2), goniopypyrone (3), 5-hydroxy-3-amino-2-aceto-1,4-naphthoquinone (4), 2-epi-altholactone (6), 3-methyl-1H-1-azaanthracene-2,9,10-trione (7), griffithazanone A (8), methyl sinapate (10), 3-(4'-hydroxyphenyl)-(E) propenoic acid methyl ester (11), 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethyl (E)-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl) prop-2-enoate (12) และ (+)goniofufurone (13) พิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเอ็กซเรย์ผลึกเดี่ยว รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว นำสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 1, 9, 4 และ 2 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ที่ IC₅₀ = 0.55, 0.68, 1.70 และ 2.40 µg/ml ในขณะเดียวกันสาร 9 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa สูงสุดที่ IC₅₀ = 0.50 µg/ml และสาร 4, 1, 8, 2 และ 7 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa สูงที่ IC₅₀ = 1.60, 3.00, 3.00, 3.10 และ 4.00 µg/ml ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38351 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1728 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1728 |
Type: | Thesis |