Title: Synthesis and polymeriztion of nano assembled diacetylene lipids contining amino groups
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอไรเซชันของนาโนแอสเซมเบิลไดแอเซทิลีนลิพิดที่มีหมู่แอมิโน
Authors: Suricha Pumtang
Advisors: Anawat Ajavakom
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: anawat77@hotmail.com
smongkol@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Acetylene
Polymerization
Nanostructured materials
อะเซทิลีน
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
วัสดุโครงสร้างนาโน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The synthesis of a novel class of diacetylene lipid monomers containing amido or carboxyl head groups with various length methylene spacer (n = 2,3,4) between carbonyl group was accomplished by condensation of 10,12-pentacosadiynamine with various diacids or their cyclic anhydride derivatives. The polymerization and chromic properties of the synthesized polydiacetylenes (PDAs) were investigated. The monomers turned into blue or purple colors in solid state while instantaneously turned colored with different blue shade in film state depending on the alkyl chain length between carbonyl groups indicating the formation of PDAs. After diacetylene lipid monomers were sonicated in various pH of water, they can be dispersed and polymerized by 254 nm UV-irradiation to PDA sols. Thermochromic property of these PDA sols was monitored by UV-vis spectroscopy. For PDA possessing single amide head group, the low n value exhibits the lower transition temperature while PDA having two amide head groups presents the inverse tendency. On the other hand, the increasing of n value enhances the degree of reversibility of one amide PDA. Again, two amide series illustrated the opposite tendency. Fabrication of the PDAs for paper-based colorimetric sensors for 14 organic solvents and 9 types of surfactants were also achieved. As the results, sensors for 11 organic solvents and cationic surfactants by using the statistical discriminating method (Principal component analysis, PCA) were successfully developed for such detection.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์ไดแอเซทิลีนลิพิดมอนอเมอร์กลุ่มใหม่ประกอบด้วยหมู่แอมิโด หรือคาร์บอกซิลเป็นส่วนหัว ที่มีความแปรผันความยาวของสายโซ่แอลคิล (n = 2, 3, 4) ระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอนิลกระทำผ่านการควบแน่นของ 10,12- เพนตะโคซะไดไอนามีนกับ ไดแอซิดต่างๆ หรืออนุพันธ์แอนไฮดรายด์แบบวงของมัน เราได้ตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาการพอลิเมอไรเซชันและสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน (PDA) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ซึ่งมอนอเมอร์เปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำเงิน หรือม่วงในสถานะของแข็ง ในขณะที่เปลี่ยนอย่างทันทีทันใดเป็นสีที่แตกต่างกันในสถานะฟิล์ม ขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวของสายโซ่แอลคิลระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอนิล บ่งชี้ถึงการฟอร์มตัวของ PDA หลังนำเอาไดแอเซทิลีนลิพิดมอนอเมอร์มาโซนิเคตในน้ำที่มีสภาพความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่างๆ มันจะสามารถกระจายตัวและพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสียูวี 254 นาโนเมตร ได้เป็น PDA โซล สมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีของ PDA โซลด้วยความร้อนสามารถติดตามด้วยยูวีวิสิเบิล-สเปกโตรสโกปี สำหรับ PDA ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เอไมด์หนึ่งหมู่ ค่า n ต่ำจะแสดงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่ PDA ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เอไมด์สองหมู่แสดงแนวโน้มในทางตรงข้าม ในอีกทางหนึ่งของ PDA ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เอไมด์หนึ่งหมู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า n เป็นการทำให้ระดับความสามารถในการผันกลับได้ของสีน้ำเงินเพิ่มขึ้น PDA ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เอไมด์สองหมู่แสดงแนวโน้มในทางตรงข้ามอีกเช่นเดิม การทำ PDA เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เปลี่ยนสีบนกระดาษนำไปตรวจสอบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 14 ชนิดและสารลดแรงตึงผิว 9 ชนิด จากผลที่ได้เราสามารถพัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดสำหรับตรวจสอบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 11 ชนิดและสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวกได้โดยใช้วิธีการแยกทางสถิติ (ปรินซิปัลคอมโพแนนท์แอนาไลซิส, PCA)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38367
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.916
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.916
Type: Thesis